How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask INC Your Own Question

INC
INC, Solicitor-Advocate
Category: UK Immigration Law
Satisfied Customers: 11509
Experience:  LL.B, Pg.Dip, LL.M, M.B.A (Pending), Solicitor-Advocate. UK Practising Certificate issued by SRA., DIFC Courts Registered (Dubai)
Type Your UK Immigration Law Question Here...
INC is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

i came here on eea family member permit,myself not being an

Resolved Question:

i came here on eea family member permit,myself not being an eea national.all was well with my case except thet the case worker said there was a fault with my passport. on this basis she refused my application"without right to appeal".what to do?
Submitted: 4 years ago.
Category: UK Immigration Law
Expert:  INC replied 4 years ago.
Hi,

Thanks for your question.

What was the fault with your passport? You may have to have the fault rectified and then submit a fresh application.

Many thanks,

Customer: replied 4 years ago.

if your answer ll be assumed right,how then ll the clause"without right to appeal" be understood.eventhough,i strongly believe that she made a wrong judgement in assessing the passport,....afterall the last say in that matter should belong to my embassy....i think so....am i wrong?

Expert:  INC replied 4 years ago.
Hi,

'Right to appeal' refers to haveing an appeal heard before an Immigration Judge at the Asylum and Immigration Tribunal (AIT).

If you submit a fresh application and your visa has expired, and subsequently your application is reused, the Home Office would have to grant you leave to appeal.

The reason why you have not been granted Leave to appeal now is because you probably still have quite some time left on your existing Visa.

I hope this helps.
Customer: replied 4 years ago.

the visa has expired,but the note given to me by home office in recognision of my documents being with them hasnt!

does the home office have the right say sbout a passport or the embassy?

thnx

i have some others documents,that show my identity,issued by my embassy,though they have expired.can such an expired document be used to augment the autheticity of my passport,and therefore the wrongness of the judgment passed by the caseworker?

Expert:  INC replied 4 years ago.
Hi,

The Home Office can refuse a passport for irregularites.

An expired document cannot be used to authenticate Identification.

Customer: replied 4 years ago.

thnx for you good replies!!!!

in such a case where should my passport be?with home office? be sent to my embassy for scrutiny,or has home office the right to hold it?

 

Expert:  INC replied 4 years ago.
Hi,

If you submitted the passport to the Home Office, it should still be in their possession.

If they do not return it, I suggest you report it as lost and make attempts to obtain anew one. Once you have a new passport, you will be able to submit a fresh application.

I hope this helps. If so, kindly click accept.

Kind regards,
Customer: replied 4 years ago.

its helpful! but ll my declaring it lost not constitute a false claim?have they a right to hold it,or it should br sent to my embassy?

SORRY I LL EVENTUALLY CLICK ACCEPT,BUT PLEASE FINISH WITH MY QUESTIONS

do i have a legal right to declare it lost,ll that not be an offence?thnx

Expert:  INC replied 4 years ago.

Hi,

 

You should call the UK Border Agency to check whether they indeed have it. If they have lost it, which is quite common, it is not a false claim.

 

 

Customer: replied 4 years ago.
thnx for the answer! well understood!
Expert:  INC replied 4 years ago.

Thanks.

 

Good luck!

Customer: replied 4 years ago.

did you receive my payment?

 

Customer: replied 4 years ago.
thnx veeeeery much for you detailed answers....only i could not understand if you received the payment or not
Expert:  INC replied 4 years ago.
No i have not as yet. You need to click the green ACCEPT button.

Thanks.
INC, Solicitor-Advocate
Satisfied Customers: 11509
Experience: LL.B, Pg.Dip, LL.M, M.B.A (Pending), Solicitor-Advocate. UK Practising Certificate issued by SRA., DIFC Courts Registered (Dubai)
INC and 4 other UK Immigration Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 3 years ago.
more questions please
Expert:  INC replied 3 years ago.
What would you like to know?

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick Leeds, UK
< Last | Next >
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick Leeds, UK
  • I did not know a French Law service existed and I was very impressed with the speed of reply --- very professional. Many thanks! Ms. Baker Alfafar, Spain
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie USA
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex Los Angeles, CA
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP Hesperia, CA
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin Kernersville, NC
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Thomas

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    1518
    BA (Hons), PgDip, Practising Solicitor
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TG/TGraham12/2012-7-17_81212_bigstockBusinessHandshake508163.64x64.jpg Thomas's Avatar

    Thomas

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    1518
    BA (Hons), PgDip, Practising Solicitor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CH/chathamchamber/2011-4-24_191833_1.64x64.jpg INC's Avatar

    INC

    Solicitor-Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    793
    LL.B, Pg.Dip, LL.M, M.B.A (Pending), Solicitor-Advocate. UK Practising Certificate issued by SRA., DIFC Courts Registered (Dubai)
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    782
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/AMARHAYAT/2009-12-11_31638_phpZxJuBB_c2PM.jpg A Hayat's Avatar

    A Hayat

    Immigration Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    205
    13 years specialist skill in UK Immigration & Nationality Law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/paulrichmond1/2010-05-29_112318_PaulRichmond.jpg Paul Richmond's Avatar

    Paul Richmond

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    114
    LL.B (Hons) (First Class), LL.M (Distinction), Immigration Barrister (12 years)
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/AW/AwanLegal/2011-6-16_113818_DSC00284.64x64.JPG Awan-Legal's Avatar

    Awan-Legal

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    95
    Specialist in immigration law with the highest level of accreditation in this area and with many years experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/Topadvisor/2010-5-18_221239_Me.jpg John Knox's Avatar

    John Knox

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    19
    solicitor with 8 years experience