How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask INC Your Own Question
INC, Solicitor-Advocate
Category: UK Immigration Law
Satisfied Customers: 11613
Experience:  LL.B, Pg.Dip, LL.M, M.B.A (Pending), Solicitor-Advocate. UK Practising Certificate issued by SRA., DIFC Courts Registered (Dubai)
Type Your UK Immigration Law Question Here...
INC is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

i have a spouse visa which is running out on the 16/10/09 and

Customer Question

i have a spouse visa which is running out on the 16/10/09 and i cant find the money to pyay for it what can i do
Submitted: 7 years ago.
Category: UK Immigration Law
Expert:  INC replied 7 years ago.

Thanks for your question.

I am afraid there is nothing you can do other than attempt to apply for a loan or borrow the money from friends and family.

If you are unable to do so, you will be unabl o submit an aplication until such time as you can pay the fee. If this is after 16th October, it will mean that your visa will expire and you will be in breach of the immigration rules and your visa application may be refused.

On the basis if Human Rights, if you meet the rest of the criteria, the fact that your visa has expired and you were unable to submit an application due to a shortage of funds, should hopefully mean that your application may be granted.

I hope this answers your question. If so, kindly click accept.

If you wish to discuss, please feel fre to ask further questions.

Kind regards,

Related UK Immigration Law Questions