How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask INC Your Own Question
INC
INC, Solicitor-Advocate
Category: UK Immigration Law
Satisfied Customers: 11614
Experience:  LL.B, Pg.Dip, LL.M, M.B.A (Pending), Solicitor-Advocate. UK Practising Certificate issued by SRA., DIFC Courts Registered (Dubai)
12179604
Type Your UK Immigration Law Question Here...
INC is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

i am traveling to US (miami) for 1 day so that i can go to

Customer Question

i am traveling to US (miami) for 1 day so that i can go to the docks to get cruise ship around the carribean i applied for b2 visa as i was arrested and fined 19 years ago but the visa could take 8 weeks to arrive which would be just after my departure date,my wife and child are able to travel vwp can i still travel if it dos not arrive and if not what are my options
bryan
Submitted: 7 years ago.
Category: UK Immigration Law
Expert:  INC replied 7 years ago.

Hi,

 

Are you a UK National?

 

If so, you do not necessarily require a Visa to travel to the US as you can travel on the ESTA provisions. Click on the following lonk for further details:

 

https://esta.cbp.dhs.gov/esta/esta.html?_flowExecutionKey=_c1805893E-EE63-B65B-8346-1602623CCE4B_k1B9B10D6-3F94-7937-8F40-D832A7E975B8

 

I hope this helps. If so, kindly click accept.

 

If you wish to discuss, please feel free to ask further questions.

 

Kind regards,

Customer: replied 7 years ago.
i am uk national but can not go via esta because of arreast and fine 19 yrs ago can i travel if my visa does not arrive in time
Expert:  INC replied 7 years ago.

Hi,

 

There is nothing stopping you from travelling if your visa does not arrive in time, however, it is not advisable as it is highly likely you will be refused entry at the airport.

 

I hope this answers your question. If so, kindly click accept.

 

If you wish to discuss, please feel free to ask further questions.

 

Kind regards,

Customer: replied 7 years ago.

do i have any other options

 

Expert:  INC replied 7 years ago.

I am afraid not.

 

All you can do is chase the US Embassy in the UK for them to speed up your application.

Customer: replied 7 years ago.
thank you
Expert:  INC replied 7 years ago.

Its a pleasure.

 

If I have answered your question, kindly click accept.

 

Good luck.

Related UK Immigration Law Questions