How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask INC Your Own Question
INC
INC, Solicitor-Advocate
Category: UK Immigration Law
Satisfied Customers: 11614
Experience:  LL.B, Pg.Dip, LL.M, M.B.A (Pending), Solicitor-Advocate. UK Practising Certificate issued by SRA., DIFC Courts Registered (Dubai)
12179604
Type Your UK Immigration Law Question Here...
INC is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I am a cardiovascular technologist whose specialty is on the

Resolved Question:

I am a cardiovascular technologist whose specialty is on the UK's Labour Shortage List. Through this, I am eligible for a Tier 2 Work Visa for employment in the UK (once I have a sponsor). Unfortunately, I have a felony conviction from years past for a non-drug related, non-violent offense. Will this preclude me from applying for a Visa?
Submitted: 7 years ago.
Category: UK Immigration Law
Expert:  INC replied 7 years ago.
Hi,

Thanks for your question.

This will not necessarily preclude you, however, when asked on the application form whether you have been convicted of a criminal offence, you should declare the offence and provide as much detail as possible.

If you do not declare the offence, it will affect adversely affect your application.

I hope this answers your question. If so, kindly click accept.

If you wish to discuss, please feel free to ask further questions.

Kind regards,
INC and other UK Immigration Law Specialists are ready to help you

Related UK Immigration Law Questions