How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask INC Your Own Question
INC
INC, Solicitor-Advocate
Category: UK Immigration Law
Satisfied Customers: 11819
Experience:  LL.B, Pg.Dip, LL.M, M.B.A (Pending), Solicitor-Advocate. UK Practising Certificate issued by SRA., DIFC Courts Registered (Dubai)
12179604
Type Your UK Immigration Law Question Here...
INC is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

My partner and I have been together for over two years. the

Resolved Question:

My partner and I have been together for over two years. the company he works for have asked him to work in Singapore for a year. The only way I can go with him is for his company to support a social visa for me but I have to apply and supply proof of 'commonlaw relationship',can you please give me some advice on what I would need as proof?
Submitted: 7 years ago.
Category: UK Immigration Law
Expert:  INC replied 7 years ago.

Hi,

 

Thanks for your question.

 

You can prove your relationship by showing evidendce that you have both been living together forthe last 2 years by providing orriginal correspondence addressed to you at the same address as well as a copy of a tenancy agreement or property title deeds.

 

You can also provide Statutory Declarations from people who have known you stating that they have known you to be in a relationship for the previous 2 years.

 

I hope this answers your question. If so, kindly click accept.

 

If you wish to discuss, please feel free to ask further questions.

 

Kind regards,

INC and 2 other UK Immigration Law Specialists are ready to help you

Related UK Immigration Law Questions