How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Clare Your Own Question
Clare
Clare, Family Solicitor
Category: UK Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 34041
Experience:  25 years experience of all aspects of family law
13262538
Type Your UK Family Law Question Here...
Clare is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

If PROPERTY AQUIRED AFTER SEPERATION HAS NO EQUITY IN IT IS

Customer Question

if PROPERTY AQUIRED AFTER SEPERATION HAS NO EQUITY IN IT IS IT STILL CLASSED AS AN ASSET?
Submitted: 11 months ago.
Category: UK Family Law
Expert:  Clare replied 11 months ago.

Thank you for your question

It is still an asset that needs to be disclosed - but if it has no value it i s not one that the court will take much account of - although if it is a property that provides a home for that party then the Court may feel that that party has less need of other assets

I hope that this is of assistance - please ask if you need further details

Related UK Family Law Questions