How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Clare Your Own Question
Clare
Clare, Family Solicitor
Category: UK Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 33304
Experience:  25 years experience of all aspects of family law
13262538
Type Your UK Family Law Question Here...
Clare is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

PCC Certificate show conviction as caution, How can i delete

Customer Question

PCC Certificate show conviction as caution, How can i delete that dataI am going through a divorce and do not want husband to use it as excuse
Submitted: 6 months ago.
Category: UK Family Law
Expert:  Clare replied 6 months ago.

Thank you for your question

My name is Clare

I shall do my best to help you but I need some further information first.

Where is the divorce taking place?

Customer: replied 6 months ago.
Its taking place in India.
I am scared he will show that as he has copy of it and prove me fraudster.So how can I apply for deletion on PCC. I have been law abiding immigrant in this country
Expert:  Clare replied 6 months ago.

Where did the Caution take place?

Customer: replied 5 months ago.
It happened in UK stansted
Customer: replied 5 months ago.
He has copy of it
Expert:  Clare replied 5 months ago.

If he already has a copy of it then how will taking action now assist you?

What actually happened?

Customer: replied 5 months ago.
HiI just need to know that can I request to delete Data in PCC
Also, I am about to go on teaching course and if I'll join school they will do CRB check. I need second chance and make my career right
Expert:  Clare replied 5 months ago.

The form that you need is here

https://www.acro.police.uk/uploadedFiles/Record%20Deletion%20Application%20Form%20PDF.pdf

You will need to convince the Chief Officer that it is not in the pUblic Interest for your record to be kept.

You can read more here

https://www.acro.police.uk/Early_Deletion_of_Biometric_Information_Application.aspx

Please ask if you need further details

Customer: replied 5 months ago.
I am willing to go in teaching line. Do you think I can become a teacher after this caution.
Do I need to disclose?
Does DBS check will show this caution?
Expert:  Clare replied 5 months ago.

What was the actual offence?

Customer: replied 5 months ago.
Theft.
Customer: replied 5 months ago.
Still waiting for ans
Expert:  Clare replied 5 months ago.

It is unlikely to bar you from teaching

Customer: replied 5 months ago.
Do I need to disclose?
Will DBS check will show it?
Expert:  Clare replied 5 months ago.

An enhanced DBS check will show it and you should disclose it

Related UK Family Law Questions