How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Clare Your Own Question
Clare
Clare, Family Solicitor
Category: UK Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 13445
Experience:  25 years experience of all aspects of family law
13262538
Type Your UK Family Law Question Here...
Clare is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I am at the final hearing stage of my divorce. My husband

Customer Question

Hi Pearl, I am at the final hearing stage of my divorce. My husband didn't attend court at all last year. I had a final hearing in January and the judge just dismissed everything because my paperwork was a year old.( No one told me this was going to be an issue) as you can tell I am representing myself. I really don't know what to do this time round.
JA: OK. The Family Lawyer will need to help you with this. Have you consulted a lawyer yet?
Customer: No, because I am benefits due to my son having cancer I haven't gone back to work
JA: Please tell me everything you can about this issue so the Family Lawyer can help you best. Is there anything else the Family Lawyer should be aware of?
Customer: My husband doesn't do the paperwork or always attend court. He also is hard to track down via a process server. He has debts on the house which is over £13000.00. He was violent and verbally and financially abusive
JA: OK. Got it. I'm sending you to a secure page on JustAnswer so you can place the fully-refundable deposit now. While you're filling out that form, I'll tell the Family Lawyer about your situation and connect you two.
Submitted: 11 months ago.
Category: UK Family Law
Customer: replied 11 months ago.
Posted by JustAnswer at customer's request) Hello. I would like to request the following Expert Service(s) from you: Live Phone Call. Let me know if you need more information, or send me the service offer(s) so we can proceed.
Expert:  Clare replied 11 months ago.

Hi

Thank you for your question

My name is Clare

I shall do my best to help you but I need some further information first

What is the nature of the hearing that you are speaking about

Customer: replied 11 months ago.
Hi Clare,
I have got my final hearing for the financial aspect for my divorce
Customer: replied 11 months ago.
Hi Clare,
Would it be better to call?
Customer: replied 11 months ago.
Posted by JustAnswer at customer's request) Hello. I would like to request the following Expert Service(s) from you: Live Phone Call. Let me know if you need more information, or send me the service offer(s) so we can proceed.
Customer: replied 11 months ago.
Hello?
Expert:  Clare replied 11 months ago.

Right so this is the final hearing and your ex has not co-operated at all.

What are the assets and what are you asking for?

Customer: replied 11 months ago.
Hi Clare,
No he hasn't.
The family home is the only assets.
I am not sure what percentage of the house to ask for because originating asked for the home because of the lack of contributions towards the mortgage and the upkeep, but the judge said that it is not going to happen. I also would like half his pension.
Expert:  Clare replied 11 months ago.

How much is the house worth and how much is outstanding on the mortgage?

How much is his pension worth (so far as you know)

How old are any children involved?

Customer: replied 11 months ago.
It's worth £450,000 and mortgage is £206,000
Pension unsure
Our youngest is 18yrs old.
My grandson is 11 and lives with me
Expert:  Clare replied 11 months ago.

How much would a two bedroom property in the same general area cost to buy?

Customer: replied 11 months ago.
Probably £290,000, I have my other two sons that live with me also. What am I supposed to put them out?
Customer: replied 11 months ago.
That price is based on ex council type property. Do they consider the older children.
Customer: replied 11 months ago.
Hi Clare,
Can we continue with your advice to please.Thanks
Expert:  Clare replied 11 months ago.

Of course.

Sadly children over 18 are not taken into account when looking at housing issues.

What income do you and your ex each have?

Customer: replied 11 months ago.
I am unemployed at the moment. My ex is a Teaching assistant
Customer: replied 11 months ago.
Posted by JustAnswer at customer's request) Hello. I would like to request the following Expert Service(s) from you: Live Phone Call. Let me know if you need more information, or send me the service offer(s) so we can proceed.
Expert:  Clare replied 11 months ago.

Are you aware that the site charges more for a phone call?

Customer: replied 11 months ago.
No I wasn't aware of that, thanks for letting me know.
Customer: replied 11 months ago.
My emails are delayed?
Expert:  Clare replied 11 months ago.

Do you wish to continue in this Forum?

Who owns the property your ex lives in?

Customer: replied 11 months ago.
please.
We are joint owners and I live here.
I have an occupation order in place so he unable to return to the property.
Expert:  Clare replied 11 months ago.

Who owns the place where HE lives

Customer: replied 11 months ago.
I don't know where he lives, he is apparently moving around. Last place he said in court he was staying with his sister. Now he says he live round the corner from me. I think with a girlfriend. I don't know of him owning any other properties
Customer: replied 11 months ago.
Hi Clare,
Customer: replied 11 months ago.
Hi Clare,
I am still awaiting your reply
Expert:  Clare replied 11 months ago.

My apologies for the delay.

So limited assets - only the matrimonial home and his pension.

Limited income for both of you.

How long were you living together in total and is the so with Cancer still living with you?

Customer: replied 11 months ago.
We were together for 18years
Yes that son still lives with me.
Expert:  Clare replied 11 months ago.

I am sorry to ask - but what is the long term position - will he be reliant on you in the future - and is the child also his child?

Customer: replied 11 months ago.
My son still lives with me. His dad will not be having him at all. He is our youngest who is 18. Yes he if the father
Expert:  Clare replied 11 months ago.

Sorry - I mean how long will he be dependent on you given his illness

Related UK Family Law Questions