How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Clare Your Own Question
Clare
Clare, Family Solicitor
Category: UK Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 33291
Experience:  25 years experience of all aspects of family law
13262538
Type Your UK Family Law Question Here...
Clare is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I have quite a bit of property in Pakistan and I am going

Customer Question

I have quite a bit of property in Pakistan and I am going through a divorce in the UK. can the courts here rule on the property in Pakistan and if yes how will they deal with it?
Submitted: 9 months ago.
Category: UK Family Law
Expert:  Clare replied 9 months ago.

Hi

Thank you for your question

My name is Clare

I shall do my best to help you but I need some further information first

Are there also assets in the UK?

Customer: replied 9 months ago.
there is property
Expert:  Clare replied 9 months ago.

Hi

In that case the Court are likely to take account of the assets in Pakistan by awarding your ex a larger share of the Uk assets

Please ask if you need further details

Clare

Customer: replied 9 months ago.
is that what is meant by of setting?
Customer: replied 9 months ago.
could the judge make an order to rule on the property in Pakistan? and what if it was the other way around...if we went to Pakistan to divorce, could the judge rule on the property in Pakistan and the property in the UK?
Customer: replied 9 months ago.
are you there
Expert:  Clare replied 9 months ago.

Yes that is offsetting

The Judge might make a ruling on the foreign property - but it is impossible to enforce so it is unlikely

Equally it is hard to enforce a foreign order here

Customer: replied 9 months ago.
if I did decide to get a divorce in Pakistan and the judge rules on all assets in UK as well as Pakistan, what would I have to do to enforce it here
Expert:  Clare replied 9 months ago.

It would be very difficult as there are few reciprocal agreements that will help

Customer: replied 9 months ago.
I don't understand reciprocal, sorry
Expert:  Clare replied 9 months ago.

My apologies

The Uk has agreements with many countries to make it easy to enforce Court Judgements in both the countries signed up to the agreement

We do not have many such agreements with Pakistan

Related UK Family Law Questions