How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Clare Your Own Question
Clare
Clare, Family Solicitor
Category: UK Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 13408
Experience:  25 years experience of all aspects of family law
13262538
Type Your UK Family Law Question Here...
Clare is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

My boyfriend is married but separated from s wife. I want to

Customer Question

My boyfriend is married but separated from his wife. I want to marry him but she will not give a divorce and is causing trouble.
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: UK Family Law
Expert:  Alex_Esquire replied 1 year ago.

Hello. My name is***** will be happy to answer your question.
I am sorry to hear about this unfortunate situation.

What is your legal question for me about this situation?

Customer: replied 1 year ago.
How can I proceed with his divorce? I want to call him on spouse visa. I am in UK
Expert:  Alex_Esquire replied 1 year ago.

Thank you for your follow up.

Where your boyfriend located?

Please provide me with more details.

Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Posted by JustAnswer at customer's request) Hello. I would like to request the following Expert Service(s) from you: Live Phone Call. Let me know if you need more information, or send me the service offer(s) so we can proceed.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
He is in Sri Lanka
Expert:  Alex_Esquire replied 1 year ago.

I do not provide any type of phone calls to JustAnswer.com customers, but we can continue communicating through this website.

Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Ok
Expert:  Alex_Esquire replied 1 year ago.

Thank you for your follow up.

Unfortunately, I am a US licensed attorney so I won't be able to further assist you and will opt out of your question at no charge to you.

Good luck!

Expert:  Clare replied 1 year ago.

Hi

Thank you for your question

My name is ***** ***** I shall do my best to help you

What steps is your boyfriend taking to obtain a divorce?

Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Posted by JustAnswer at customer's request) Hello. I would like to request the following Expert Service(s) from you: Live Phone Call. Let me know if you need more information, or send me the service offer(s) so we can proceed.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
He has not taken any steps yet. He is unsure of what to do.
Expert:  Clare replied 1 year ago.

What is his religion?

Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Hindu
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Wife is willing now but saying it will take 5 years?
Expert:  Clare replied 1 year ago.

Has he spoken to a lawyer out there?

Related UK Family Law Questions