How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Clare Your Own Question
Clare
Clare, Family Solicitor
Category: UK Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 33284
Experience:  25 years experience of all aspects of family law
13262538
Type Your UK Family Law Question Here...
Clare is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

My ex husband & I have not re-married. He has a partner of

Customer Question

My ex husband & I have not re-married. He has a partner of many years ( they have not Married). I divorced him after 30 yrs of marriage. He has an Army pension that I was not told at my divorce I could claim as part of the settlement.I travelled around as an Army wife all our time together.When he dies can I claim his Army Pension or will it go to the woman he lives with
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: UK Family Law
Expert:  Clare replied 1 year ago.

Hi

Thank you for your question

My name is ***** ***** I shall do my best to help you

When was the Decree Absolute and was there a Final Financial Order sealed by the Court?

Clare

Related UK Family Law Questions