How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Clare Your Own Question
Clare
Clare, Family Solicitor
Category: UK Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 33311
Experience:  25 years experience of all aspects of family law
13262538
Type Your UK Family Law Question Here...
Clare is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I want to divorce my son before I have a brike down

Customer Question

I want to divorce my son before I have a brike down
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: UK Family Law
Expert:  Clare replied 1 year ago.
Hi
Thank you for your question.
My name is Clare
I will do my best to help you but I need some further information first.
How old is your son?
Clare
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
my son his 20 years old and I have try everythink
Expert:  Clare replied 1 year ago.
Hi
Is he living with you?
Clare
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
no he has a place with his girlfriend and son
Expert:  Clare replied 1 year ago.
Hi
Then what contact do you have with him?
Clare
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
I have try to have no contact with him
Expert:  Clare replied 1 year ago.
Hi
May I ask what you wish to achieve - has he been pestering you?
Clare
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
but he turn up when he wants somethink off me
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
if I don't get him out of my life for good he will brike me the thinks he said to me his ripeing the hart out of me he black mail me with my grandson I now by doing this I will lose my grandson but if I don't do this my grandson will lose me anyway
Expert:  Clare replied 1 year ago.
HI
There is no process in the Uk which allows you to "divorce" an adult child I am afraid.
However you can write to him and tell him that you do not wish to have any further contact from him, and that if he does attempt to contact you you will report it to the police as harassment.
Keep a copy of the letter and if he does try to contact you - go ahead and call the police.
You do not have to give him anything - he has no further claim on you.
Do remember to make a Will to ensure that he does not inherit any part of your estate on your death.
I hope that this is of assistance - please ask if you need further details
Clare

Related UK Family Law Questions