How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Clare Your Own Question
Clare
Clare, Family Solicitor
Category: UK Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 13406
Experience:  25 years experience of all aspects of family law
13262538
Type Your UK Family Law Question Here...
Clare is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

What are the requirements of a child in need meeting being

Customer Question

what are the requirements of a child in need meeting being carried out? Ie. Should the meeting be minuted? Does a child in need care plan have to be drawn up? I recently attended a meeting a school and it has since been refered to as a child in need meeting
but I wasn't informed of this beforehand
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: UK Family Law
Expert:  Clare replied 1 year ago.
Hi
Thank you for your question
My name is Clare
I will try and assist you but I need some further information first.
What were you told was the purpose of the meeting and who was in attendance?
Clare

Related UK Family Law Questions