How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Clare Your Own Question

Clare
Clare, Family Solicitor
Category: UK Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 28302
Experience:  25 years experience of all aspects of family law
13262538
Type Your UK Family Law Question Here...
Clare is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I want to put my house up for sale, but my wife does not want

Customer Question

I want to put my house up for sale, but my wife does not want to this.
Can you please advice what I can do
Submitted: 10 months ago.
Category: UK Family Law
Expert:  Clare replied 10 months ago.

Clare :

Hi Thank you for your question. My name is XXXXX XXXXX I will do my best to help you but I need some further information first.

Clare :

Have you started Divorce Proceedings at all and are there any children involved?

Customer:

no already gone

Customer:

hello

Clare :

So your children are adult?

Customer:

yes

Clare :

How much is the property worth and how much is outstanding on the mortgage?

Customer:

180,000 and 127,000

Clare :

Is your marriage over?

Clare :

What other assets and debts are there?

Customer:

Yes it is, my wife wants to live in the house

Clare :

How old are you both

Clare :

what other assets are there

Clare :

what income do you each have

Customer:

Well my wife used my mum money to her credit cards off, I still have mind

Customer:

me 29,000, 5200

Customer:

my age is 56 my wife 54

Clare :

So there are no other assets?

Customer:

Are cars ?

Customer:

I live in a flat

Customer:

I pay rent

Clare :

a rented flat?

Customer:

yes

Clare :

have you started divorce proceedings?

Customer:

I am not happy that my wife used my mum money to pay her debits, i got a newer car for her, new laptop, just to make clear my mum money was 36,000, 5,000 to gem to support her at uni, like said car, laptop, no i have not, cos i have no money to start

Clare :

Was this money you had inherited?

Customer:

yes

Customer:

i paid 19,000 for payment for the house loan, well mort, any way, i moved out of the house 1 july 13, i left for my wife to feel better, but in fact she as m/t my garage, put my things outside under cover, and i want the garage m/t cos i want to put my car, that has pissed me off, sorry

Clare :

All of that will be dealt with within the financial side of divorce proceedings

Clare :

I am afraid that until you start these there will be no way of achieving the sale of the property.

Customer:

So how much would it be to star the ball rolling?

Customer:

I mean start

Clare :

The details of the process are here

Customer:

ok thanks for the advice, regards XXXXX XXXXX

Customer:

i'LL do the review now

Clare, Family Solicitor
Category: UK Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 28302
Experience: 25 years experience of all aspects of family law
Clare and 2 other UK Family Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick Leeds, UK
< Last | Next >
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick Leeds, UK
  • I did not know a French Law service existed and I was very impressed with the speed of reply --- very professional. Many thanks! Ms. Baker Alfafar, Spain
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie USA
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex Los Angeles, CA
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP Hesperia, CA
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin Kernersville, NC
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    779
    Over 5 years in practice.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RE/Remus2004/2012-4-22_93111_2bigstockPortraitOfConfidentFemaleL6943985.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    779
    Over 5 years in practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/hartsol/2009-08-11_134750_s629545647_1406287_2616.jpg jusleen's Avatar

    jusleen

    Family Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    609
    Qualified Family Solicitor practising family law since 1999. Member of resolution.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/griffintigger/2009-2-20_19450_jo1.jpg Joanne B's Avatar

    Joanne B

    Family Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    405
    Qualified 1999 with over 12 years experience in Family Law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TG/TGraham12/2012-7-17_81212_bigstockBusinessHandshake508163.64x64.jpg Thomas's Avatar

    Thomas

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    400
    BA (Hons), PgDip, Practising Solicitor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKfamsol/My face July 2011.64x64.jpg UKfamsol's Avatar

    UKfamsol

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    302
    Woman solicitor, qualified in 1994, specialist in family law, accredited with Resolution
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/Josh2010/2012-4-29_19490_GettyImages80121770B.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    232
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CH/chathamchamber/2011-4-24_191833_1.64x64.jpg INC's Avatar

    INC

    Solicitor-Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    179
    LL.B, Pg.Dip, LL.M, M.B.A (Pending), Solicitor-Advocate. UK Practising Certificate issued by SRA., DIFC Courts Registered (Dubai)