How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Thomas Your Own Question

Thomas
Thomas, Solicitor
Category: UK Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 6306
Experience:  BA (Hons), PgDip, Practising Solicitor
Type Your UK Family Law Question Here...
Thomas is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Hello. Im asking this question for my father. My grandfather

Resolved Question:

Hello. Im asking this question for my father. My grandfather his father dies recently leaving everything both money and his house which is filly owned to my father. He is the sole beneficiary and executor. He has no other living siblings so there is no one to contest the will. My question is does my father need to apply for a grant of probate to change the deeds of the house to his name and transfer any money in accounts. The estate does not qualify for inheritance tax as it is well under the 200, 000 bracket.
Many thanks
Submitted: 9 months ago.
Category: UK Family Law
Expert:  Thomas replied 9 months ago.
Hi

Thanks for your patience.

I’m afraid that it will be necessary for a grant of probate to be obtained in the estate.

Sometimes a Grant if not required, but your case it will be because of the house. This is because in order to convey the house either to your father’s name or otherwise to a proposed Buyer of the property your father as execute will either need to executed a Land Registry Assent or Transfer form.

These forms must be executed by the executor of the estate and are not valid unless a Grant of Probate is produced. The Land Registry simply would not make the requested change to the registered title of the property unless a grant of probate was obtained and produced to them.

I am sorry, but there 100% no way around this.

Please remember to RATE my answer OK SERVICE, GOOD SERVICE OR EXCELLENT SERVICE or above if you are satisfied that you have received the correct legal advice (even if it is not the answer you wanted to hear), otherwise I do not receive any credit for answering your question.

If you are not willing to rate my answer as OK SERVICE, GOOD SERVICE OR EXCELLENT SERVICE then allow me to assist further by replying asking what clarification you require rather than rating my answer at levels below.

If you wish for me to provide you with further guidance on any question you may have in the future then please submit a further question to the board requesting me either by my profile or by marking your question. “FAO Tom”.

Kind regards,


Tom

Thomas, Solicitor
Category: UK Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 6306
Experience: BA (Hons), PgDip, Practising Solicitor
Thomas and 3 other UK Family Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick Leeds, UK
< Last | Next >
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick Leeds, UK
  • I did not know a French Law service existed and I was very impressed with the speed of reply --- very professional. Many thanks! Ms. Baker Alfafar, Spain
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie USA
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex Los Angeles, CA
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP Hesperia, CA
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin Kernersville, NC
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Law Denning

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    1467
    PGD Law. 20 years legal profession, 6 as partner in High Street practice
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TO/touchwoodsden/JA.64x64.jpg Law Denning's Avatar

    Law Denning

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    1467
    PGD Law. 20 years legal profession, 6 as partner in High Street practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RE/Remus2004/2012-4-22_93111_2bigstockPortraitOfConfidentFemaleL6943985.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    758
    Over 5 years in practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/hartsol/2009-08-11_134750_s629545647_1406287_2616.jpg jusleen's Avatar

    jusleen

    Family Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    609
    Qualified Family Solicitor practising family law since 1999. Member of resolution.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/griffintigger/2009-2-20_19450_jo1.jpg Joanne B's Avatar

    Joanne B

    Family Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    404
    Qualified 1999 with over 12 years experience in Family Law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TG/TGraham12/2012-7-17_81212_bigstockBusinessHandshake508163.64x64.jpg Thomas's Avatar

    Thomas

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    394
    BA (Hons), PgDip, Practising Solicitor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKfamsol/My face July 2011.64x64.jpg UKfamsol's Avatar

    UKfamsol

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    284
    Woman solicitor, qualified in 1994, specialist in family law, accredited with Resolution
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/Josh2010/2012-4-29_19490_GettyImages80121770B.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    226
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice