How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Clare Your Own Question

Clare
Clare, Family Solicitor
Category: UK Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 28597
Experience:  25 years experience of all aspects of family law
13262538
Type Your UK Family Law Question Here...
Clare is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Hello, My estranged sister engaged a Solicitor to administer

Customer Question

Hello,

My estranged sister engaged a Solicitor to administer my father's well (he passed away February 2012).

Previously the Solicitor has advised they would only deal with the Executors of my father's will. Are they entitled to do so under the SRA code and policy Or is it up to their discretion should they wish to inform beneficiaries of progress?

Given I am estranged from the Executor, I am in the dark on the processing of my father' will.

Many thanks
Christopher

ps. My concerns are heightened having seen this Solicitor recently received a fine of £15,000 from the SRA. The firm in question is JPS Law.
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: UK Family Law
Expert:  Stuart J replied 1 year ago.
Thank you for your question here on Just answer. It is my pleasure to try and assist you with this today. Please bear with me if I need to ask for any further information from you in order for me to be able to advise you fully. My name isXXXXX and I am a practising solicitor. I have been an expert on this website in UK law since 2008. During that time, as you appreciate, I have answered thousands of questions from satisfied users on a variety of subjects.
Because we are all in practice with clients and court and other users, I might not always respond in minutes, particularly evenings and weekends. Please bear with me in that case. I will be online and off-line all day most weekdays and weekends.

Are you a beneficiary in this will?
Expert:  Clare replied 1 year ago.
Hi
Thank you for your question
I shall do my best to help you.
I am afraid that the solicitors are correct - unless they themselves are the Executors then they can only deal with the Executors UNLESS the Executors authorise them to also deal with the beneficiaries.
You can find out whether or not probate has been granted using the process here
http://www.justice.gov.uk/courts/probate/standing-searches
I hope that whilst disappointing this is of assistance - if you need further details please ask
Claire
Clare, Family Solicitor
Category: UK Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 28597
Experience: 25 years experience of all aspects of family law
Clare and other UK Family Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Since my question on here, both the Legal Ombudsman and the SRA have confirmed Beneficiaries are allowed to raise formal complaints against a solicitor. This may be something fairly recent?


 


SRA:


Following an initial assessment of your correspondence, we have identified you as a
consumer or a potential consumer of legal services provided by the above firm and that the
issues you are raising relate to the service that you received from the solicitor. A consumer
can be a client, former client or someone who was offered or refused legal services from the
law firm. It also includes Beneficiaries and Executors under a Will where the solicitor or law
firm you are reporting are acting in the administration of an estate.

Expert:  Clare replied 1 year ago.
THIS ANSWER IS LOCKED!
You can view this answer by clicking here to Register or Login and paying $3.
If you've already paid for this answer, simply Login.
Customer: replied 8 months ago.

Hi,


 


There is another element to this which I should have mentioned.


 


The solicitor in question handled an employment tribunal claim for me (finalised July 2013) and agreed in writing that they would take their fees out of my share of my father's estate once available.


 


They have stipulated that if there are any problems in regards to the distribution of funds, they expect to have their fees paid in accordance with their normal terms.


 


Given the above, are they still not obliged to inform me when they expect probate to complete as it is in my interest as their client to pay their fee from the division of my late father's estate


 


Many thanks


Christopher.


 


 

Expert:  Clare replied 8 months ago.
THIS ANSWER IS LOCKED!
You can view this answer by clicking here to Register or Login and paying $3.
If you've already paid for this answer, simply Login.
Customer: replied 8 months ago.

Thank you for confirming.


 


Can I confirm my understanding of your earlier reply:


I can complain about the handling of the case now and would be entitled to a claim if it's found later that they indeed handled it badly ? Or I can only complain after distribution? Apologies as I'd like to get this straight.


 


I should note, the solicitor wrote to me on the 15/01/13: "I am now in a position to apply for the grant and anticipate this will be extracted next month.".


 


I have lodged a standing search which has found probate is still not in place.


 


 

Expert:  Clare replied 8 months ago.
THIS ANSWER IS LOCKED!
You can view this answer by clicking here to Register or Login and paying $3.
If you've already paid for this answer, simply Login.
Customer: replied 8 months ago.

Thank you, that's appreciated.


 


Christopher

Expert:  Clare replied 8 months ago.
THIS ANSWER IS LOCKED!
You can view this answer by clicking here to Register or Login and paying $3.
If you've already paid for this answer, simply Login.
Customer: replied 8 months ago.

Apologies, I just checked the link provided: As the solicitor is not the executor (they are administering the will), my estranged sibling and my late father's friend are joint executors...Does this change the situation in terms of making a complaint? And do I make the complaint directly to the solicitor first and if no joy, to the Legal Ombudsman?


 


Many thanks


 

Expert:  Clare replied 8 months ago.
THIS ANSWER IS LOCKED!
You can view this answer by clicking here to Register or Login and paying $3.
If you've already paid for this answer, simply Login.

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick Leeds, UK
< Last | Next >
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick Leeds, UK
  • I did not know a French Law service existed and I was very impressed with the speed of reply --- very professional. Many thanks! Ms. Baker Alfafar, Spain
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie USA
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex Los Angeles, CA
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP Hesperia, CA
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin Kernersville, NC
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    779
    Over 5 years in practice.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RE/Remus2004/2012-4-22_93111_2bigstockPortraitOfConfidentFemaleL6943985.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    779
    Over 5 years in practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/hartsol/2009-08-11_134750_s629545647_1406287_2616.jpg jusleen's Avatar

    jusleen

    Family Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    609
    Qualified Family Solicitor practising family law since 1999. Member of resolution.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/griffintigger/2009-2-20_19450_jo1.jpg Joanne B's Avatar

    Joanne B

    Family Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    405
    Qualified 1999 with over 12 years experience in Family Law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TG/TGraham12/2012-7-17_81212_bigstockBusinessHandshake508163.64x64.jpg Thomas's Avatar

    Thomas

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    400
    BA (Hons), PgDip, Practising Solicitor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKfamsol/My face July 2011.64x64.jpg UKfamsol's Avatar

    UKfamsol

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    302
    Woman solicitor, qualified in 1994, specialist in family law, accredited with Resolution
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/Josh2010/2012-4-29_19490_GettyImages80121770B.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    232
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CH/chathamchamber/2011-4-24_191833_1.64x64.jpg INC's Avatar

    INC

    Solicitor-Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    179
    LL.B, Pg.Dip, LL.M, M.B.A (Pending), Solicitor-Advocate. UK Practising Certificate issued by SRA., DIFC Courts Registered (Dubai)