How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Stuart J Your Own Question

Stuart J
Stuart J, Solicitor
Category: UK Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 20862
Experience:  PGD Law. 20 years legal profession, 6 as partner in High Street practice
11292137
Type Your UK Family Law Question Here...
Stuart J is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Hi, I went to court today to apply for a non-molestation order ex-parte against my soon to

Resolved Question:

Hi, I went to court today to apply for a non-molestation order ex-parte against my soon to be my ex wife (we already had the decree nisi). At the last minute the judge change to a female judge (yes great right!!) so after she read my application the female judge decided she wanted to hear my ex-wife’s side of the story. So now I have to serve the application and my statement to my ex and see her in court next week so the female judge will hear her side of the story and make a decision to grant the NMO against or her or not.
I just really want a male judge and definitely an ex-parte hearing so I don't run into her and I just want my ex-wife to contact me only through our solicitors and stop texting and calling me and harassing me. My questions are:
1. Since I want to avoid seeing her at all, let alone in court, can I withdraw my application with the court and obviously not have the application served?
2. After I withdraw the application can I go to a different court town and file it
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: UK Family Law
Expert:  Stuart J replied 1 year ago.
Thank you for your question here on Just answer. It is my pleasure to try and assist you with this today. Please bear with me if I need to ask for any further information from you in order for me to be able to advise you fully. My name isXXXXX and I am a practising solicitor. I have been an expert on this website in UK law since 2008. During that time, as you appreciate, I have answered thousands of questions from satisfied users on a variety of subjects.

Because we are all in practice with clients and court and other users, I might not always respond in minutes, particularly evenings and weekends. Please bear with me in that case. I will be online and off-line all day most weekdays and weekends.

On what grounds are you seeking the non-molestation order?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

I made a statement which included assaults, damage to my personal property, harassment by telephone and text, also I mentioned harassment of my mother (she occupies an annex next to the main house) - some of this has been reported to the police some not.

Expert:  Stuart J replied 1 year ago.


You cannot specify that you want a male judge or a female judge
because that is sex discrimination.

If your ex-wife is texting and harassing you, go to the police
and ask them to warn her under the Protection from Harassment Act. Your mother
should also make a complaint. I can see no reason why this should not all be
reported to the police.



You can then go to court with incident numbers from the police
reports and they will assist your application. The fact that you have not
reported all these incidents to the police does not go in your favour.



It will be heard at the Court were all the other proceedings have
been heard and you should not apply to different court.



Does that answer the question? Can I answer any specific points?

Customer: replied 1 year ago.

1. Understood on the male/female question.


2. Can you clarify can/should I withdraw the application so that I can gather additional data?


3. I have police references for several incidents I assume these should be added to my statement.


4. Do these ever get heard ex-parte - as I do not want to alert my ex to these proceedings at this time?

Expert:  Stuart J replied 1 year ago.



An EP Without notice application is usually made only in respect of an
emergency application and then, the order would only be temporary.



You can always withdraw the application but in all honesty, you
may be criticised for doing so because if you now want to gather more
information, you should not have made the application in the first place.



The police incident references should be referred to in the
statement.

Stuart J, Solicitor
Category: UK Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 20862
Experience: PGD Law. 20 years legal profession, 6 as partner in High Street practice
Stuart J and 3 other UK Family Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick Leeds, UK
< Last | Next >
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick Leeds, UK
  • I did not know a French Law service existed and I was very impressed with the speed of reply --- very professional. Many thanks! Ms. Baker Alfafar, Spain
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie USA
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex Los Angeles, CA
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP Hesperia, CA
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin Kernersville, NC
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    779
    Over 5 years in practice.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RE/Remus2004/2012-4-22_93111_2bigstockPortraitOfConfidentFemaleL6943985.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    779
    Over 5 years in practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/hartsol/2009-08-11_134750_s629545647_1406287_2616.jpg jusleen's Avatar

    jusleen

    Family Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    609
    Qualified Family Solicitor practising family law since 1999. Member of resolution.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/griffintigger/2009-2-20_19450_jo1.jpg Joanne B's Avatar

    Joanne B

    Family Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    405
    Qualified 1999 with over 12 years experience in Family Law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TG/TGraham12/2012-7-17_81212_bigstockBusinessHandshake508163.64x64.jpg Thomas's Avatar

    Thomas

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    400
    BA (Hons), PgDip, Practising Solicitor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKfamsol/My face July 2011.64x64.jpg UKfamsol's Avatar

    UKfamsol

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    302
    Woman solicitor, qualified in 1994, specialist in family law, accredited with Resolution
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/Josh2010/2012-4-29_19490_GettyImages80121770B.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    232
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CH/chathamchamber/2011-4-24_191833_1.64x64.jpg INC's Avatar

    INC

    Solicitor-Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    179
    LL.B, Pg.Dip, LL.M, M.B.A (Pending), Solicitor-Advocate. UK Practising Certificate issued by SRA., DIFC Courts Registered (Dubai)
 
 
 
Chat Now With A Solicitor
Stuart J
Stuart J
Solicitor
1780 Satisfied Customers
PGD Law. 20 years legal profession, 6 as partner in High Street practice