How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Senior Partner Your Own Question

Senior Partner
Senior Partner, Solicitor
Category: UK Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 13240
Experience:  solicitor admitted for more than 30 years
18726264
Type Your UK Family Law Question Here...
Senior Partner is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

We have just found out we had a 1/2 bother that died intestate

Resolved Question:

We have just found out we had a 1/2 bother that died intestate in 2000 ( we all have the same father ) our bother has made a claim for the estate in his name only are the rest of use entitle to a share of the esate
Submitted: 11 months ago.
Category: UK Family Law
Expert:  Law.Hut replied 11 months ago.
The brother that died- he was residing in England when he died? Is all of his property and assets located in England?
Customer: replied 11 months ago.


yes , as far as we know

Customer: replied 11 months ago.


Will I need to wait till tomorrow now because of the time different time Zone

Customer: replied 11 months ago.
Relist: Other.
it is late here, and have to get up in the morning to go to work. Can I leave it as is and check in the morning
Expert:  Senior Partner replied 11 months ago.
Hi thnaks for you question.The intestacy rules in the England and .Wales are that if some one dies without. A will and leaving no spouse or children then the parents inherit. If the parents are dead then siblings of the full blood inherit if there are no siblings of the full blood then siblings of the half blood inherit. So if you father and his wife were dead and there were no full brothers and sisters you would be entitled to a share of the estate
Customer: replied 11 months ago.


If our bother keeps everything for himself would we have to take legal action against him or is there any other avenue we could take.


Thank you

Expert:  Senior Partner replied 11 months ago.
Is he a step brother of the deceased as well? If he is the same blood degree as you then no he had no right to keep it all and if he applied for letters of administration and kept the estate you can certainly sue him to account for it. There is certainly no rule that the first to claim gets it all- a ridiculous idea. You should get on with it though because there are limitation periods although if you could not have known about it.

I would get a uk lawyer to follow up on it. Where is your brother resident ?
Customer: replied 11 months ago.


My brother resides in Canada the same as myself and two sister. we immigrated to Canada with our Parents in 1957

Expert:  Senior Partner replied 11 months ago.
ok well what you need to do is get an english lawyer to find the details of the estate which should not be difficult if you know where and when your stepbrother died and that will establish that your brother took out administration , you can then sue him in canada to account to you for shares
Senior Partner, Solicitor
Category: UK Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 13240
Experience: solicitor admitted for more than 30 years
Senior Partner and 2 other UK Family Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick Leeds, UK
< Last | Next >
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick Leeds, UK
  • I did not know a French Law service existed and I was very impressed with the speed of reply --- very professional. Many thanks! Ms. Baker Alfafar, Spain
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie USA
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex Los Angeles, CA
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP Hesperia, CA
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin Kernersville, NC
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    779
    Over 5 years in practice.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RE/Remus2004/2012-4-22_93111_2bigstockPortraitOfConfidentFemaleL6943985.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    779
    Over 5 years in practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/hartsol/2009-08-11_134750_s629545647_1406287_2616.jpg jusleen's Avatar

    jusleen

    Family Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    609
    Qualified Family Solicitor practising family law since 1999. Member of resolution.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/griffintigger/2009-2-20_19450_jo1.jpg Joanne B's Avatar

    Joanne B

    Family Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    405
    Qualified 1999 with over 12 years experience in Family Law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TG/TGraham12/2012-7-17_81212_bigstockBusinessHandshake508163.64x64.jpg Thomas's Avatar

    Thomas

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    400
    BA (Hons), PgDip, Practising Solicitor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKfamsol/My face July 2011.64x64.jpg UKfamsol's Avatar

    UKfamsol

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    302
    Woman solicitor, qualified in 1994, specialist in family law, accredited with Resolution
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/Josh2010/2012-4-29_19490_GettyImages80121770B.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    232
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CH/chathamchamber/2011-4-24_191833_1.64x64.jpg INC's Avatar

    INC

    Solicitor-Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    179
    LL.B, Pg.Dip, LL.M, M.B.A (Pending), Solicitor-Advocate. UK Practising Certificate issued by SRA., DIFC Courts Registered (Dubai)