How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Clare Your Own Question

Clare
Clare, Family Solicitor
Category: UK Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 27684
Experience:  25 years experience of all aspects of family law
Type Your UK Family Law Question Here...
Clare is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

This question is going to be a bit odd as I am actually an

Customer Question

This question is going to be a bit odd as I am actually an american looking for help understanding UK Family Law. I have been dating my girlfriend, who is British, for some time now. We have decided we want to get married and she would like to move to the US. Ignoring all the immigration processes as we have already looked into it and have a plan of attack, we have one major issue to resolve. She has two kids with a man from the UK. He is on their birth certificates, therefore has PR but there is no court orders in place. Here is the problem, he rarely (once or twice a month, sometimes less) sees them and in fact when he does come over to see them, he ignores the children and spends 15 to 20 minutes just talking to my girlfriend. He has never paid any support or even offered to help with any expenses she has had with the kids. Yet when she mentioned to him that we were dating, he immediately told her if she ever tried to move away he would fight her. I know he has rights based on what I have researched but to what degree? What suggestions would anyone offer on this issue?
Submitted: 10 months ago.
Category: UK Family Law
Expert:  Clare replied 10 months ago.
Hi
Thank you for your question
I shall do my best to help you but need some further information first.
How old are the children?
Claire
Customer: replied 10 months ago.

3 years and 7 months

Expert:  Clare replied 10 months ago.
Hi
If your partner wishes to move to the States to be with you then she will need either their father's permission or an order from the Court.
To be successful she would have to show that her new relation ship was solid and lasting- and that you have already met more than once and spent time together.
She will be expected to produce a dossier showing where the children would live and go to school what financial support she will have and how their medical costs would be covered.
In addition the court will expect a clear plan as to how ongoing contact will be maintained and financed - Skype and visits back to the Uk for instance.
Finally she will need to show that she has thought about what will happen if something happens to you or the relationship - how would she get home etc
You can read more about such applications here
http://www.leavetoremove.co.uk/site/how-to-prepare-your-case
I hope that this is of assistance - please ask if you need further details
Claire
Clare, Family Solicitor
Category: UK Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 27684
Experience: 25 years experience of all aspects of family law
Clare and 3 other UK Family Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 9 months ago.

Would it be possible for us to work together outside of this website?

Expert:  Clare replied 9 months ago.
THIS ANSWER IS LOCKED!
You can view this answer by clicking here to Register or Login and paying $3.
If you've already paid for this answer, simply Login.

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick Leeds, UK
< Last | Next >
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick Leeds, UK
  • I did not know a French Law service existed and I was very impressed with the speed of reply --- very professional. Many thanks! Ms. Baker Alfafar, Spain
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie USA
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex Los Angeles, CA
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP Hesperia, CA
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin Kernersville, NC
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Law Denning

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    1467
    PGD Law. 20 years legal profession, 6 as partner in High Street practice
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TO/touchwoodsden/JA.64x64.jpg Law Denning's Avatar

    Law Denning

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    1467
    PGD Law. 20 years legal profession, 6 as partner in High Street practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RE/Remus2004/2012-4-22_93111_2bigstockPortraitOfConfidentFemaleL6943985.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    758
    Over 5 years in practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/hartsol/2009-08-11_134750_s629545647_1406287_2616.jpg jusleen's Avatar

    jusleen

    Family Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    609
    Qualified Family Solicitor practising family law since 1999. Member of resolution.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/griffintigger/2009-2-20_19450_jo1.jpg Joanne B's Avatar

    Joanne B

    Family Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    404
    Qualified 1999 with over 12 years experience in Family Law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TG/TGraham12/2012-7-17_81212_bigstockBusinessHandshake508163.64x64.jpg Thomas's Avatar

    Thomas

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    394
    BA (Hons), PgDip, Practising Solicitor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKfamsol/My face July 2011.64x64.jpg UKfamsol's Avatar

    UKfamsol

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    284
    Woman solicitor, qualified in 1994, specialist in family law, accredited with Resolution
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/Josh2010/2012-4-29_19490_GettyImages80121770B.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    226
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice