How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Clare Your Own Question
Clare
Clare, Family Solicitor
Category: UK Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 33902
Experience:  25 years experience of all aspects of family law
13262538
Type Your UK Family Law Question Here...
Clare is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Hi, my daughter is about to turn 17 and is also about to embark

This answer was rated:

Hi, my daughter is about to turn 17 and is also about to embark on a beauty therapy course at a local college. The course is about 16 hours per week. My maintenance agreement says I have to keep paying until my daughter reaches 17 or ceases full time secondary education. Would her course count as full time secondary education or am I at liberty to negotiate a new deal?
Many Thanks. DT
Hello, I am Law Denning and I am a practising solicitor. I have been an expert on this website in UK law since 2008. During that time, as you appreciate, I have answered thousands of questions from satisfied users on a variety of subjects.
Because we are all in practice with clients and court and other users, I might not always respond in minutes, particularly evenings and weekends. Please bear with me in that case. I will be online and off-line all day today.

It is my pleasure to try and assist you with this today. Please bear with me while I gather some further information from you in order for me to be able to advise you fully.

Will your daughter receive any payment while on this course?
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

No, there will be no payment.

Hi
What qualification (NVQ or BTEC) will she get at the end of the Course.
Claire
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

The qualification will be NVQ.

Hi
Then I am afraid that you will indeed have to keep paying the maintenance.
If you stop then your ex can apply to the CSA. (now CMS)
Under their rules this counts as full time secondary education (more than 12 hours a week) and you need to pay so long as she is under 20 and on an NVQ or similar course (not University)
I am sorry to give bad news but do please ask if you need further details
Claire
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

Ok thanks Claire. Does it make any difference if my daughter is working part time while she studies?

Hi
No I am afraid that it makes no difference at all
Claire
Clare, Family Solicitor
Category: UK Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 33902
Experience: 25 years experience of all aspects of family law
Clare and other UK Family Law Specialists are ready to help you

Related UK Family Law Questions