How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Joshua Your Own Question

Joshua
Joshua, Lawyer
Category: UK Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 24551
Experience:  LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
35043042
Type Your UK Family Law Question Here...
Joshua is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I co-own a house with someone 50/50, he put in more equity

Resolved Question:

I co-own a house with someone 50/50, he put in more equity but also has more debts. If we sell the house, is the profit split 50/50 or by equity? Who is responsible for the debts?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: UK Family Law
Expert:  Joshua replied 1 year ago.

Joshua :

Thanks for your question. Please kindly RATE my answer when you are satisfied

Joshua :

Is the debt you refer to just in his sole name please and not yours jointly?

Joshua :

Did you enter into any form of specific declaration of trust deed when or after you bought?

Customer:

The debt we both signed for is 38K. but part of his 78K. All else is individual - I owe 45K to my bank.

Customer:

I am unsure what 'trust deed' means.

Joshua :

Thanks. With your permission I will deal with the debt first and equity separately as the debt issue is relatively straightforward.

Customer:

OK. Thank you.

Joshua :

In terms of debt the mortgage as you will know is secured against the property and the mortgage lender is entitled to the repayment of debt before either of you are entitled to any equity. In terms of unsecured debt you are not liable for any debt just in your partners sole name - the same is true vice versa. You are jointly and severally liable for the debt in your joint names which means the lender can pursue either or both of you as they please though in practice they would pursue both of you for the same.

Joshua :

Do you have any questions on the above before i more on to the equity aspect?

Customer:

Yes, I understand.

Joshua :

Thanks. As your partner is a joint owner of your property unless he has evidence that you entered in to a declaration of trust or other evidence to the contrary, the recent decision in the case of Kernott makes it quite clear the starting point for ownership is 50% / 50% in terms of shares in the property. However this can be shifted if he can show by reference to financial evidence that he has contributed more to the property and that there was no intention on his part to make a gift of such contributions to you.

Joshua :

If you were unable to agree as to how to divide the property then ultimately you or he have a a right to apply to the courts for an order for sale under the Trusts of Land and Appointment of Trustees Act and / or to determine your respective shares in the property. The courts have the power to impose a settlement based on what they believe is fair based on the evidence you can both bring.

Joshua :

It is not easy for your partner to rebut the presumption that his additional equity was not a gift if he has no agreement signed by you both that evidences this. As with any litigation the outcome is necessarily uncertain but if he can show by reference to evidence the above then he may have the basis of a successful claim to shift the percentage in his favour. The case of Stack v Dowden which would be a useful read as well as the very recent case of Kernott. The burden of proof that is required is relatively high.

Customer:

So, because he can show that he put more in, he can claim to be owed more if we sell. Then I can decide to go to court and, no doubt through a lengthy procedure that involves the divulging of many (private) issues of money, the courts decide?

Customer:

I just read the 3rd paragraph. So, it is actually 50/50 but if he chooses to fight that rule, he can, provided he can show that he put more in but, again, I can fight that in court?

Joshua :

He could try to claim as such but subject as above there is a presumption that any such monies he put into the property above 50% were gifts to you. It is up to him to rebut this presumption. The sort of evidence he would need to show is that you did not share any financial accounts or products (which from what you say is not the case) or documentary evidence showing at the time he did not intend to make such gifts to you - e.g. instructions to solicitor or correspondence exchanges between you. It is not an easy task.

Joshua :

Is there anything above I can clarify for you?

Customer:

Thank you. Yes, just one question, you mentioned 'contribution' - in law, does it only matter what someone paid when the house was bought (and then that determines 50/50) or are other financial contributions taken into consideration. I just found the Kernott case - it had to go to Supreme Ct.

Customer:

Other contributions I mean, who paid the mortgage monthly and/or any other household monies.

Joshua :

Both the original equity contribution to the property and capital contributions towards the property after purchase (i.e. capital repayments (not interest) to mortgage or renovations carried out but not outgoings like electric etc) will count but such contributions will be presumed to be gifts to the other so as to keep the 50/50 split intact unless the party wishing to claim a greater share can rebut this presumption as above.

Joshua :

Is there anything above I can clarify for you any further?

Customer:

Thank you. If this is a legal case I want to take forward, what kind of lawyer should I employ? Is it Property Law?

Joshua :

Property lawyers sometime have experience but it is normally a specialism more common amongst family lawyer. You need to ask for a lawyer who specialises in TLATA claims (Trusts of Land and Appointment of Trustees Act)> Most firms of reasonable size would have at least one person that has experience of such matters. Don't use someone who has not had some decent experience under their belt because they will be feeling their way which is no use to you.

Joshua :

Does the above answer all your questions or is there anything I can clarify or help with any further?

Customer:

This is good, thank you for your answers.

Joshua :

A pleasure. If you have no further questions for now I should be very grateful if you would kindly take a moment to rate my service to you today. Your feedback is important to me. If there is anything else I can help with though please reply back to me though.

Joshua, Lawyer
Category: UK Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 24551
Experience: LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
Joshua and 2 other UK Family Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick Leeds, UK
< Last | Next >
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick Leeds, UK
  • I did not know a French Law service existed and I was very impressed with the speed of reply --- very professional. Many thanks! Ms. Baker Alfafar, Spain
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie USA
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex Los Angeles, CA
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP Hesperia, CA
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin Kernersville, NC
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    779
    Over 5 years in practice.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RE/Remus2004/2012-4-22_93111_2bigstockPortraitOfConfidentFemaleL6943985.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    779
    Over 5 years in practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/hartsol/2009-08-11_134750_s629545647_1406287_2616.jpg jusleen's Avatar

    jusleen

    Family Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    609
    Qualified Family Solicitor practising family law since 1999. Member of resolution.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/griffintigger/2009-2-20_19450_jo1.jpg Joanne B's Avatar

    Joanne B

    Family Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    405
    Qualified 1999 with over 12 years experience in Family Law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TG/TGraham12/2012-7-17_81212_bigstockBusinessHandshake508163.64x64.jpg Thomas's Avatar

    Thomas

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    400
    BA (Hons), PgDip, Practising Solicitor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKfamsol/My face July 2011.64x64.jpg UKfamsol's Avatar

    UKfamsol

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    302
    Woman solicitor, qualified in 1994, specialist in family law, accredited with Resolution
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/Josh2010/2012-4-29_19490_GettyImages80121770B.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    232
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CH/chathamchamber/2011-4-24_191833_1.64x64.jpg INC's Avatar

    INC

    Solicitor-Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    179
    LL.B, Pg.Dip, LL.M, M.B.A (Pending), Solicitor-Advocate. UK Practising Certificate issued by SRA., DIFC Courts Registered (Dubai)
 
 
 
Chat Now With A Solicitor
Joshua
Joshua
Lawyer
232 Satisfied Customers
LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice