How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Clare Your Own Question

Clare
Clare, Family Solicitor
Category: UK Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 27694
Experience:  25 years experience of all aspects of family law
Type Your UK Family Law Question Here...
Clare is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Hi Claire, I separated from my partner ( not married) 14 years

Resolved Question:

Hi Claire, I separated from my partner ( not married) 14 years ago and our children were 4 & 2 at the time. We made a verbal agreement (big mistake now!) that I would pay the mortgage (which is in my name) instead of child maintenance until such time that she was able to obtain her own mortgage. Shortly after we separated I refinanced the mortgage to raise funds (20k) to clear debts which accumulated while we were together. Now 14 years later and our youngest is just 2 years shy of 18 and things have not changed. She has not been able or willing to get a mortgage and has said that when our youngest reaches 18 she wants the house signed over (still needs to get a mortgage though) and also I must pay back the 20k. I need to know where I stand? I now live in Australia and have remarried (no children) Do I have any equity in the house because mortgage payments were in leiu of child maintenance?? Would the CSA chase me for 14 years payments??
The mortgage is 440 per month with 50k outstanding
Approx value of house 180k
My salary gross is 600 per week
Thank you in advance
Submitted: 11 months ago.
Category: UK Family Law
Expert:  wendy-Mod replied 11 months ago.
Hello,

I'm Wendy, and I’m a moderator for this topic. I sent Claire a message to follow up with you here, when she is back online.

If I can help further, please let me know. Thank you for your continued patience.

Best,
Wendy
Expert:  Clare replied 11 months ago.
Hi
Thank you for your question
I shall do my best to help you but I need some further information first. - how much is outstanding on the mortgage?
Claire
Customer: replied 11 months ago.
Hi, thank you for your reply, approx 45k is outstanding.
Expert:  Clare replied 11 months ago.
HI
In fact you are in an excellent position.
Since you were never married the proceeds of the sale of the property will need to be shared equally between you - and if the remortgage covered debts that were run up whilst your were together she certainly cannot insist that it is refunded.
If you had been paying Child Maintenance you would not have also had to pay the mortgage - and the CSA can not back date an assessment.
Your ex may well try and argue that you had promised her the house - but then she had promised to get you released form the mortgage and that hasn't happened either
As it stands this agreement has worked out well for you - and it is now up to you how generous (or otherwise) you wish to be.
I hope that this is of assistance - please ask if you need further details
Claire
Clare, Family Solicitor
Category: UK Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 27694
Experience: 25 years experience of all aspects of family law
Clare and 3 other UK Family Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick Leeds, UK
< Last | Next >
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick Leeds, UK
  • I did not know a French Law service existed and I was very impressed with the speed of reply --- very professional. Many thanks! Ms. Baker Alfafar, Spain
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie USA
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex Los Angeles, CA
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP Hesperia, CA
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin Kernersville, NC
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Law Denning

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    1467
    PGD Law. 20 years legal profession, 6 as partner in High Street practice
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TO/touchwoodsden/JA.64x64.jpg Law Denning's Avatar

    Law Denning

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    1467
    PGD Law. 20 years legal profession, 6 as partner in High Street practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RE/Remus2004/2012-4-22_93111_2bigstockPortraitOfConfidentFemaleL6943985.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    758
    Over 5 years in practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/hartsol/2009-08-11_134750_s629545647_1406287_2616.jpg jusleen's Avatar

    jusleen

    Family Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    609
    Qualified Family Solicitor practising family law since 1999. Member of resolution.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/griffintigger/2009-2-20_19450_jo1.jpg Joanne B's Avatar

    Joanne B

    Family Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    404
    Qualified 1999 with over 12 years experience in Family Law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TG/TGraham12/2012-7-17_81212_bigstockBusinessHandshake508163.64x64.jpg Thomas's Avatar

    Thomas

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    394
    BA (Hons), PgDip, Practising Solicitor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKfamsol/My face July 2011.64x64.jpg UKfamsol's Avatar

    UKfamsol

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    284
    Woman solicitor, qualified in 1994, specialist in family law, accredited with Resolution
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/Josh2010/2012-4-29_19490_GettyImages80121770B.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    226
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice