How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Thomas Your Own Question

Thomas
Thomas, Solicitor
Category: UK Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 6518
Experience:  BA (Hons), PgDip, Practising Solicitor
28732269
Type Your UK Family Law Question Here...
Thomas is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Hi Tom, I have completed almost all the documents required,

Resolved Question:

Hi Tom,
I have completed almost all the documents required, finally, including my bank statements; however I am paid annually, not monthly, and my statements show cash funds over £20k+ last deposit in Feb 2013
My employer has provided a letter stating that I am paid at the end or start of the year, based on the previous year’s performance, on investment and commodity trades executed, on behalf of our UHNW clients for the company, which I have been with for12 years.
My Private bank have also provided me with a letter on their headed paper stating that I am a private client, and that I meet the terms and conditions required to have such an account, which is an income of £100,000 GBP, or £75,000 in saving and investments. They have finally ended the letter that my total deposit income for 2012, was £245,000 and this year to date my income is £86,000.

Will this support my document? Any advice would be appreciated
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: UK Family Law
Expert:  Thomas replied 1 year ago.
Hi

Thanks for your patience.

I’m afraid that your situation is a bit unusual. When situations are unusual it’s quite difficult to predict the outcome I’m afraid. Not many people actually get paid annually.

The key is corroborating your annual payments. I should think that the employment contract that you have with your employer which contains the job role, duties and salary would be the most appropriate thing to submit with your application, along with the letter from your employer that you refer to

Provided that your employer salary payments tally with the deposits actually made in to the bank then it should be okay. You have to show in the clearest possible terms that this is genuinely payment of salary in a slightly unsual way, rather than capital savings based payments. Generally performance related payments can be a source of debate.

It’s difficult for me to confirm because were I acting for you I would be able to sit down with documents and form a stronger view. My feeling is that it’s a bit of a 50:50 situation on determination by the UKBA but with a substantially better chance on appeal


Please remember to RATE my answer OK SERVICE, GOOD SERVICE OR EXCELLENT SERVICE or above if you are satisfied that you have received the correct legal advice (even if it is not the answer you wanted to hear), otherwise I do not receive any credit for answering your question.

If you are not willing to rate my answer as OK SERVICE, GOOD SERVICE OR EXCELLENT SERVICE then allow me to assist further by replying asking what clarification you require rather than rating my answer at levels below.

If you wish for me to provide you with further guidance on any question you may have in the future then please submit a further question to the board requesting me either by my profile or by marking your question. “FAO Tom”.

Kind regards,


Tom

Customer: replied 1 year ago.

I do have the employment contract which contains the job role, duties and salary along with the letter from your employer that you refer to

I can confirm the my employer salary payments tally with the deposits actually made into my bank, for which I have the bank statements as evidence. My income has been performance related for the last 12 years, with an average income of £100,000 + per annum in commissions, for which I have all the statements and pay slips.

With regards XXXXX XXXXX Appendix 2 VAF, Part 3A) it asks if I am employed in the UK which I am not, so I have completed Part 3, although, I do not have a new job offer in the UK, as I will be continuing employment with my current employer, working from home, and visiting clients worldwide for meetings when needed, so in theory my position and duties have not and will not have changed, what so ever. I am including a supporting letter with clarify this, and an additional letter from my employer to confirm this.


Can you please advise if I should include anything else, and if you think this is ok?

Expert:  Thomas replied 1 year ago.
Hi,

In the cirumstances given your slightly unsually employment arrangement I would say that you are well placed. It appears that you have thought sufficiently about your position and documented it accordingly.

It does sound as if you have thought of eveything and nothing further springs to mind.

Please remember to rate my answer.

Kind regards,

Tom
Thomas, Solicitor
Category: UK Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 6518
Experience: BA (Hons), PgDip, Practising Solicitor
Thomas and other UK Family Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick Leeds, UK
< Last | Next >
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick Leeds, UK
  • I did not know a French Law service existed and I was very impressed with the speed of reply --- very professional. Many thanks! Ms. Baker Alfafar, Spain
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie USA
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex Los Angeles, CA
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP Hesperia, CA
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin Kernersville, NC
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    779
    Over 5 years in practice.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RE/Remus2004/2012-4-22_93111_2bigstockPortraitOfConfidentFemaleL6943985.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    779
    Over 5 years in practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/hartsol/2009-08-11_134750_s629545647_1406287_2616.jpg jusleen's Avatar

    jusleen

    Family Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    609
    Qualified Family Solicitor practising family law since 1999. Member of resolution.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/griffintigger/2009-2-20_19450_jo1.jpg Joanne B's Avatar

    Joanne B

    Family Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    405
    Qualified 1999 with over 12 years experience in Family Law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TG/TGraham12/2012-7-17_81212_bigstockBusinessHandshake508163.64x64.jpg Thomas's Avatar

    Thomas

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    400
    BA (Hons), PgDip, Practising Solicitor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKfamsol/My face July 2011.64x64.jpg UKfamsol's Avatar

    UKfamsol

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    302
    Woman solicitor, qualified in 1994, specialist in family law, accredited with Resolution
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/Josh2010/2012-4-29_19490_GettyImages80121770B.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    232
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CH/chathamchamber/2011-4-24_191833_1.64x64.jpg INC's Avatar

    INC

    Solicitor-Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    179
    LL.B, Pg.Dip, LL.M, M.B.A (Pending), Solicitor-Advocate. UK Practising Certificate issued by SRA., DIFC Courts Registered (Dubai)