How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask UKfamsol Your Own Question

UKfamsol
UKfamsol, Solicitor
Category: UK Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 459
Experience:  Woman solicitor, qualified in 1994, specialist in family law, accredited with Resolution
Type Your UK Family Law Question Here...
UKfamsol is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

hi i know its a bad thing but i just need advise. im 24 but

Resolved Question:

hi i know its a bad thing but i just need advise.
im 24 but when i was 21 i got married in thailand. i know i should go there and get a divorce but i havent got the money.

i have a new gf in uk that is pregnant and ive left my old life not planing to ever return to thailand. ive lost all contact with the thai lady i married
my gf dosent know about it. if i go to get married in uk and say ive never been married before will they know ? will it show up when gettting notice to marry ?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: UK Family Law
Expert:  UKfamsol replied 1 year ago.
Hello and thanks fro your question.

You do not need to go to Thailand to get divorced - if you have lived in the UK for at least the last 12 months or you are a British Citizen, then the UK court has the power to deal with your divorce regardless of where you were married.

You will need your original marriage certificate or a certified copy of your marriage certificate, plus a translation if it is not in English, prepared by a professional translator who can certify to the court that the translation has been done to the best of his/her ability and is correct.

If you don't have the original and it's not possible to get a certified copy from Thailand, then you will need to get a solicitor to help you to prepare an affidavit to prove to the court that you were married ie all the information that would normally appear on a marriage certificate.

You will need to provide details of your wife's address as the divorce papers must be served on the respondent. If you do not know where she is, you can ask the court for service to be dispensed with, although you will need to convince the court that you have made every effort to locate her whereabouts.

I know all of the above must seem like an awful nuisance to you - and I have no idea whether or not your marriage to your wife could ever be discovered by the British authorities. But if it is discovered, you will be prosecuted for bigamy, which is a criminal offence which in the UK attracts a sentence of up to 7 years in prison.

I would also counsel you that to start a new marriage with such a massive deception is hardly the best way to ensure that your new (false) married life will provide the happiness that you seek.

Sorry not to give you the reassurance you wanted - but it would not be right of me to mislead you in any way.

I hope this helps anyway to help you to come to a decision that you can live with and I wish you the best of luck.

I hate to specify - but please rate my answer ok, good or excellent - or I get nothing for my time!!! (so the website keeps all).)

Thanks and best wishes...
UKfamsol, Solicitor
Category: UK Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 459
Experience: Woman solicitor, qualified in 1994, specialist in family law, accredited with Resolution
UKfamsol and 4 other UK Family Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick Leeds, UK
< Last | Next >
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick Leeds, UK
  • I did not know a French Law service existed and I was very impressed with the speed of reply --- very professional. Many thanks! Ms. Baker Alfafar, Spain
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie USA
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex Los Angeles, CA
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP Hesperia, CA
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin Kernersville, NC
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Law Denning

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    1467
    PGD Law. 20 years legal profession, 6 as partner in High Street practice
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TO/touchwoodsden/JA.64x64.jpg Law Denning's Avatar

    Law Denning

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    1467
    PGD Law. 20 years legal profession, 6 as partner in High Street practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RE/Remus2004/2012-4-22_93111_2bigstockPortraitOfConfidentFemaleL6943985.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    758
    Over 5 years in practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/hartsol/2009-08-11_134750_s629545647_1406287_2616.jpg jusleen's Avatar

    jusleen

    Family Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    609
    Qualified Family Solicitor practising family law since 1999. Member of resolution.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/griffintigger/2009-2-20_19450_jo1.jpg Joanne B's Avatar

    Joanne B

    Family Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    404
    Qualified 1999 with over 12 years experience in Family Law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TG/TGraham12/2012-7-17_81212_bigstockBusinessHandshake508163.64x64.jpg Thomas's Avatar

    Thomas

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    394
    BA (Hons), PgDip, Practising Solicitor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKfamsol/My face July 2011.64x64.jpg UKfamsol's Avatar

    UKfamsol

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    284
    Woman solicitor, qualified in 1994, specialist in family law, accredited with Resolution
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/Josh2010/2012-4-29_19490_GettyImages80121770B.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    226
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice