How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Stuart J Your Own Question

Stuart J
Stuart J, Solicitor
Category: UK Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 19430
Experience:  PGD Law. 20 years legal profession, 6 as partner in High Street practice
Type Your UK Family Law Question Here...
Stuart J is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Hi in 10 days I have a financial final hearing. I have

Resolved Question:

Hi
in 10 days I have a financial final hearing.
I have fibromyalgia which includes various mental, emotional and cognitive problems. I am receiving weekly one to one cognitive behavioural therapy through the NHS to help with the various mental, emotional and cognitive problems. This has just started to make a difference to my life. I was too ill to look through the ex to be form E paperwork or any other paperwork I have been sent. The therapist has said it would be a good idea to adjourn the court hearing whilst I'm having treatment, as it drains a lot of my energy. I am starting to be able to cope with life better and consequently I will be better able to cope with the Divorce paperwork. unfortunately we cannot choose when the NHS is able to treat us. Apparently at this stage in the therapy treatment I'm at more risk to myself!

I do have a solicitor they feel that I'm unlikely to get an adjournment on medical grounds! I'd like a second opinion of how likely am I going to get an adjournmenton medical grounds?

Is there any other way to get an adjournment?

Many Thanks
Submitted: 12 months ago.
Category: UK Family Law
Expert:  Stuart J replied 12 months ago.

Hello, I am Law Denning and I am a practising solicitor in a High
Street practice. I have been an expert on this website in UK law since 2008.
During that time, as you appreciate, I have answered thousands of questions
from satisfied users on a variety of subjects.
Because we are all in practice with clients and court and other
users, I might not always respond in
minutes, particularly evenings and weekends. Please bear with me in that
case

It is my pleasure to try and assist you with this today. Please bear with me
while I gather some further information from you in order for me to be able to advise you fully.

How much longer do you need?
Customer: replied 12 months ago.

It would be great if I could have the information sometime tomorrow


 


Thanks

Expert:  Stuart J replied 12 months ago.

Sorry, I mean, how long do you want?

What is the problem submitting this financial data, it is merely factual.

Have you asked the other sides solicitor if they will oppose the application? How long have you known about this hearing?

Customer: replied 12 months ago.

I would like to the end of september


 


I wasn't capable of going through my wifes Form E, I would have an emotional break down when I tried to read it. Some of my cognitive impairments are that I'm slow at thinking and have low concentration levels, which causes problems reading. The parts I of my wifes form E i have read are incorrect.


My solicitor hasn't mentioned the other sides solicitor. They have been fairly hostile in the past.

I have known about the hearing for about 6-8 weeks.

 


Expert:  Stuart J replied 12 months ago.





Thank
you. So why didn't you raise this six weeks ago?

I'm
sorry, but I don't think that the court is likely to agree this and the other
side is almost certain to object. It is only 10 days to the hearing and you are
that almost 2 months. The only possible way that this would be considered is if
you have a psychiatric report to say that this should be postponed. Will then
be for the other side to oppose it and for the judge to make a decision. You
really need to get the application in now. Problem is that you may struggle to
get the psychiatrist to write a report immediately.



I'm
sorry, I appreciate that a lot of this this is not the answer you wanted but
there is no point in me misleading. I have a duty to advise you truthfully and
honestly even if that answer is unfavourable.



Does
that answer the question? Can I help further? Can I answer any specific points?



Please don't forget to
positively rate my answer service even if it was not what you wanted to hear. You
should now see a series of buttons which enable you to rate my answer service
formally.

If you don't rate it positively, then the site keep your deposit and I get 0
for my time. It is imperative that you give my answer a positive rating.

It doesn't give me, "a pat on the head", "good boy" (like ebay), it is my
livelihood!

If in ratings you feel that you expected more or it only helped a little,
please ask.

The thread does remain open for me to answer follow-up questions after rating
my answer service.



 





Stuart J, Solicitor
Category: UK Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 19430
Experience: PGD Law. 20 years legal profession, 6 as partner in High Street practice
Stuart J and other UK Family Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick Leeds, UK
< Last | Next >
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick Leeds, UK
  • I did not know a French Law service existed and I was very impressed with the speed of reply --- very professional. Many thanks! Ms. Baker Alfafar, Spain
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie USA
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex Los Angeles, CA
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP Hesperia, CA
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin Kernersville, NC
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Law Denning

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    1467
    PGD Law. 20 years legal profession, 6 as partner in High Street practice
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TO/touchwoodsden/JA.64x64.jpg Law Denning's Avatar

    Law Denning

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    1467
    PGD Law. 20 years legal profession, 6 as partner in High Street practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RE/Remus2004/2012-4-22_93111_2bigstockPortraitOfConfidentFemaleL6943985.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    758
    Over 5 years in practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/hartsol/2009-08-11_134750_s629545647_1406287_2616.jpg jusleen's Avatar

    jusleen

    Family Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    609
    Qualified Family Solicitor practising family law since 1999. Member of resolution.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/griffintigger/2009-2-20_19450_jo1.jpg Joanne B's Avatar

    Joanne B

    Family Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    404
    Qualified 1999 with over 12 years experience in Family Law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TG/TGraham12/2012-7-17_81212_bigstockBusinessHandshake508163.64x64.jpg Thomas's Avatar

    Thomas

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    394
    BA (Hons), PgDip, Practising Solicitor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKfamsol/My face July 2011.64x64.jpg UKfamsol's Avatar

    UKfamsol

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    284
    Woman solicitor, qualified in 1994, specialist in family law, accredited with Resolution
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/Josh2010/2012-4-29_19490_GettyImages80121770B.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    226
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice