How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask JGM Your Own Question
JGM
JGM, Solicitor
Category: UK Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 9748
Experience:  28 years as a practising solicitor. Partner in own firm.
31090051
Type Your UK Family Law Question Here...
JGM is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

My Siple Question of polygamy Will both my wives and their

Customer Question

My Siple Question of polygamy Will both my wives and their children be entitled entry clearance and right to settle in the UK.... if the second wife is here on tier 1-entrepreneur visa while the other one is in the UK:
a) as my dependant?
b) On her own visa like Student visa or Tier 4 – entrepreneur category visa?
In both the above cases, is my marriage to both of them considered legal and valid in the UK? Please note that both my wives have never ever even to the UK before.
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: UK Family Law
Expert:  JGM replied 3 years ago.
Thank you for your question.

You may get your first wife in as a dependent. The second would not be allowed in as your wife and would have to apply in her own right. The reason for this is that your second marriage will not be recognised in the UK as you are domiciled in the UK and no person domiciled in the UK has legal capacity to enter into a polygamous marriage even if the marriage took place in a country that does recognise polygamy.

See the following link to help you:

www.ukba.homeoffice.gov.uk/policyandlaw/guidance/ecg/set/set14/#header7

I hope this helps. Please leave a positive response so that I am credited for my time.
Customer: replied 3 years ago.


No My domecile is not UK .. It is Pakistan and my both wife Domecile are also paksitan..


 


and my both wife never been in Uk before ...


 


I am comming to UK on Visit Visa....

Expert:  JGM replied 3 years ago.
What is the specific basis of your right to enter the UK?
Customer: replied 3 years ago.


I have the Business Visit Visa ... which I use to come to UK .... on Visits for meetings and then I go back .. I can not stay more then 6 months at once...


 


 

Expert:  JGM replied 3 years ago.
In that case your dependants could accompany you provided that they satisfy the general visitor requirements which you can find here. They don't get automatic entry on your business visitor visa but they will get entry if they accompany you and satisfy the general visitor requirements:

http://www.ukba.homeoffice.gov.uk/policyandlaw/immigrationlaw/immigrationrules/part2/

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick Leeds, UK
< Previous | Next >
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick Leeds, UK
  • I did not know a French Law service existed and I was very impressed with the speed of reply --- very professional. Many thanks! Ms. Baker Alfafar, Spain
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie USA
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex Los Angeles, CA
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP Hesperia, CA
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin Kernersville, NC
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Clare

    Clare

    Family Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    13340
    25 years experience of all aspects of family law
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CL/clairep80/2013-8-25_191218_dreamstimexs267279822nd.64x64.jpg Clare's Avatar

    Clare

    Family Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    13340
    25 years experience of all aspects of family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/hartsol/2009-08-11_134750_s629545647_1406287_2616.jpg jusleen's Avatar

    jusleen

    Family Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    627
    Qualified Family Solicitor practising family law since 1999. Member of resolution.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TG/TGraham12/2012-7-17_81212_bigstockBusinessHandshake508163.64x64.jpg Thomas's Avatar

    Thomas

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    407
    BA (Hons), PgDip, Practising Solicitor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/griffintigger/2009-2-20_19450_jo1.jpg Joanne B's Avatar

    Joanne B

    Family Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    405
    Qualified 1999 with over 12 years experience in Family Law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKfamsol/My face July 2011.64x64.jpg UKfamsol's Avatar

    UKfamsol

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    318
    Woman solicitor, qualified in 1994, specialist in family law, accredited with Resolution
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CH/chathamchamber/2011-4-24_191833_1.64x64.jpg INC's Avatar

    INC

    Solicitor-Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    179
    LL.B, Pg.Dip, LL.M, M.B.A (Pending), Solicitor-Advocate. UK Practising Certificate issued by SRA., DIFC Courts Registered (Dubai)
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    174
    LLB (Hons)