How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Stuart J Your Own Question

Stuart J
Stuart J, Solicitor
Category: UK Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 19531
Experience:  PGD Law. 20 years legal profession, 6 as partner in High Street practice
Type Your UK Family Law Question Here...
Stuart J is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I have just received a letter from an ex with whom i bought

Customer Question

I have just received a letter from an ex with whom i bought a house in 1988. We paid everything 50/50 until we split in 1991, the only money i took from him after the split was the money my father had leant us to buy the property originally. The endowment policy is apparently still in both our names and is about to mature. He has written to me as Legal and General have stated that i must sign the documents to enable the policy to pay out.
Do i have any legal claim to any of this money?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: UK Family Law
Expert:  Stuart J replied 1 year ago.

How much did you pay into the policy, how much has the ex paid?

When did payments stop?

Yrs?

The ex's?

Customer: replied 1 year ago.


I paid in from 1988 to 1991 when we split, so i would say 2.5 years. I would have paid half of the monthly payment during that period as we shared all bills including mortgage, endowment, gas elec etc etc through a joint account. We paid in equal amounts to the joint account.


 


He has paid the last 22.5 years alone.


 


The payments will be stopping now - it was a 25 year policy.


 

Expert:  Stuart J replied 1 year ago.


So, doing some maths, you
paid 5/50ths(10%) and she
paid 45/50ths (90%)

Your 2.5year money has been
in longer than her most recent payments. You therefore should get slightly more than a pro rata share of the
proceeds.



You are in a strong position
to negotiate because she cannot get this without yr signature or court order
and that will be expensive and risky.



My suggestion would be to
tell her that you will settle for 15%.



If you want an exact
calculation it is actuarial matter and expensive and time consuming.



Get the insurance co to pay
you direct.



 



Does that answer the question?
I am happy to answer specific points.



Can I help further?



Please
don't forget to positively rate my answer J service
(even if it was not what you wanted to hear).

If you don't rate it positively, then the site keep your deposit and I get 0
for my time L. It is
imperative that you give my answer a positive rating.

It doesn't give me, "a pat on the head", "good boy" (like ebay), it is my
livelihood!

If in ratings you feel that you expected more or it only helped a little,
please ask.



I am
offline shortly until later and will pick this up then if needed.



Please bear with me today
because I will be online and off-line.

Stuart J, Solicitor
Category: UK Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 19531
Experience: PGD Law. 20 years legal profession, 6 as partner in High Street practice
Stuart J and other UK Family Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 1 year ago.


Thank you for the answer! can you suggest how to proceed? Obviously they want to resolve this quickly and no doubt they are NOT expecting me to claim anything. Should I ask for the policy number and deal direct through Legal and General??

Expert:  Stuart J replied 1 year ago.
THIS ANSWER IS LOCKED!
You can view this answer by clicking here to Register or Login and paying $3.
If you've already paid for this answer, simply Login.

Customer: replied 1 year ago.


OOh now theres a question - dont think so to be honest.


 

Expert:  Stuart J replied 1 year ago.
Will she agree to give you 15%?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.


I suspect he thinks i will respond, sign the document and walk away. but if i am entitled to something i would like it. I dont really want to get into any "discussions" with him. what would you suggest as next steps?


 

Expert:  Stuart J replied 1 year ago.
THIS ANSWER IS LOCKED!
You can view this answer by clicking here to Register or Login and paying $3.
If you've already paid for this answer, simply Login.

Customer: replied 1 year ago.


Thats great - thank you very much.

Expert:  Stuart J replied 1 year ago.
THIS ANSWER IS LOCKED!
You can view this answer by clicking here to Register or Login and paying $3.
If you've already paid for this answer, simply Login.

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick Leeds, UK
< Last | Next >
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick Leeds, UK
  • I did not know a French Law service existed and I was very impressed with the speed of reply --- very professional. Many thanks! Ms. Baker Alfafar, Spain
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie USA
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex Los Angeles, CA
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP Hesperia, CA
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin Kernersville, NC
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Law Denning

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    1467
    PGD Law. 20 years legal profession, 6 as partner in High Street practice
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TO/touchwoodsden/JA.64x64.jpg Law Denning's Avatar

    Law Denning

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    1467
    PGD Law. 20 years legal profession, 6 as partner in High Street practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RE/Remus2004/2012-4-22_93111_2bigstockPortraitOfConfidentFemaleL6943985.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    758
    Over 5 years in practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/hartsol/2009-08-11_134750_s629545647_1406287_2616.jpg jusleen's Avatar

    jusleen

    Family Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    609
    Qualified Family Solicitor practising family law since 1999. Member of resolution.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/griffintigger/2009-2-20_19450_jo1.jpg Joanne B's Avatar

    Joanne B

    Family Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    404
    Qualified 1999 with over 12 years experience in Family Law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TG/TGraham12/2012-7-17_81212_bigstockBusinessHandshake508163.64x64.jpg Thomas's Avatar

    Thomas

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    394
    BA (Hons), PgDip, Practising Solicitor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKfamsol/My face July 2011.64x64.jpg UKfamsol's Avatar

    UKfamsol

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    284
    Woman solicitor, qualified in 1994, specialist in family law, accredited with Resolution
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/Josh2010/2012-4-29_19490_GettyImages80121770B.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    226
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice