How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Stuart J Your Own Question

Stuart J
Stuart J, Solicitor
Category: UK Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 19638
Experience:  PGD Law. 20 years legal profession, 6 as partner in High Street practice
Type Your UK Family Law Question Here...
Stuart J is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

consent order says payments to be made and shall end on the

Customer Question

consent order says payments to be made and shall end on the later of the children respectivley reaching the age of 18 or ceasing full time secondary education.
daughter now left 6th form and is 18 on 7/11/13.
therefore what does this mean in practice?
son still 16 and at school.
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: UK Family Law
Expert:  Stuart J replied 1 year ago.
What is daughter going to do now?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

going to university, I will be giving her some cash direct every month outside of any consent order


 

Expert:  Stuart J replied 1 year ago.

Fulltime education is generally non advanced education.

 



education.

Non-advanced education is generally classed as a level, not University, but

there are some further education courses which are not classed as advanced.

Full-time courses can be as little as 12 hours per
week.



Advanced education
courses include: a degree, Diploma

of Higher Education (DHE), NVQ level 4 or above, BTEC Higher National

Certificate (HNC) or Higher National Diploma (HND), teacher training







'Non-advanced'
education includes

the following: GCSEs, A levels



NVQ/SVQ level 1, 2 or 3, BTEC National Diploma, National Certificate and 1st

Diploma, SCE higher grade or similar





If this was CSA it would finish at 20 or end of full time education (it used to
be 19) to take account of the fact that children go to uni.



 



After that age the child can make a
children's act application to claim support from both parents while at uni.



 



My suggestion would be to get yr solicitor to write to her telling her that under the
terms of the court order, maintenance was payable until aged 18 or until your
child left full-time education.



As the child has now left full-time education and is it going to
attend university, from now on, you will pay the money directly to the child.
It should head off her rushing to court although there is no longer any legal
aid for this and she may think twice if she has to pay the legal costs

 


Whatever you do, don't simply stop without warning.

Does that answer the question?

 



I am happy to answer specific
points.

Can I help further?



Please
don't forget to positively rate my answer service (even if it was not what you
want to hear).

If you don't rate it positively, then the site keep your deposit and I get 0
for my time. It is imperative that you give my answer a positive rating. I

t doesn't give me, "a pat on the head", "good boy" (like ebay), it is my
livelihood!

If in ratings you feel that you expected more or it only helped a little,
please ask.



I am
offline shortly until later and will pick this up then if needed



Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Hi


Was more interested in the exact interpretation of " shall end on the later of the children respectivley reaching the age of 18 or ceasing full time secondary education."


 


Thanks

Expert:  Stuart J replied 1 year ago.

I have given you the definition of full time education. Aged 18 is obvious.

What specifically do you want to know?

Stuart J, Solicitor
Category: UK Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 19638
Experience: PGD Law. 20 years legal profession, 6 as partner in High Street practice
Stuart J and other UK Family Law Specialists are ready to help you
Expert:  Clare replied 1 year ago.
THIS ANSWER IS LOCKED!
You can view this answer by clicking here to Register or Login and paying $3.
If you've already paid for this answer, simply Login.

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick Leeds, UK
< Last | Next >
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick Leeds, UK
  • I did not know a French Law service existed and I was very impressed with the speed of reply --- very professional. Many thanks! Ms. Baker Alfafar, Spain
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie USA
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex Los Angeles, CA
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP Hesperia, CA
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin Kernersville, NC
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Law Denning

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    1467
    PGD Law. 20 years legal profession, 6 as partner in High Street practice
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TO/touchwoodsden/JA.64x64.jpg Law Denning's Avatar

    Law Denning

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    1467
    PGD Law. 20 years legal profession, 6 as partner in High Street practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RE/Remus2004/2012-4-22_93111_2bigstockPortraitOfConfidentFemaleL6943985.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    758
    Over 5 years in practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/hartsol/2009-08-11_134750_s629545647_1406287_2616.jpg jusleen's Avatar

    jusleen

    Family Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    609
    Qualified Family Solicitor practising family law since 1999. Member of resolution.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/griffintigger/2009-2-20_19450_jo1.jpg Joanne B's Avatar

    Joanne B

    Family Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    404
    Qualified 1999 with over 12 years experience in Family Law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TG/TGraham12/2012-7-17_81212_bigstockBusinessHandshake508163.64x64.jpg Thomas's Avatar

    Thomas

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    394
    BA (Hons), PgDip, Practising Solicitor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKfamsol/My face July 2011.64x64.jpg UKfamsol's Avatar

    UKfamsol

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    284
    Woman solicitor, qualified in 1994, specialist in family law, accredited with Resolution
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/Josh2010/2012-4-29_19490_GettyImages80121770B.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    226
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice