How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Clare Your Own Question

Clare
Clare, Family Solicitor
Category: UK Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 27825
Experience:  25 years experience of all aspects of family law
Type Your UK Family Law Question Here...
Clare is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

We both me and my wife are Indian origin British Citizen received

Customer Question

We both me and my wife are Indian origin British Citizen received British Citizenship two years ago. We both have OCI (Overseas Citizen of India ) card. My wife is in India and she does not want to come back to UK. I have given thousands of pounds to my in lows to invest in India. My wife and her parents have kept me in dark and never invested money in the property and used money for them self. I feel that my wife and her family is not trust worthy and I would like to get divorce with her. My wife may not agree to this as this will be her second divorce. Please could you advise where I need to file divorce in India or in UK? Look forward to hear from you. Thanks.
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: UK Family Law
Expert:  Fran-mod replied 1 year ago.
I'm Fran, and I’m a moderator for this topic.

We have been working with the professionals to try to help you with your question. Sometimes it may take a bit of time to find the right fit. I was checking to see if you had already found your answer or if you still needing assistance from one of the professionals.

Please let me know if you wish to continue waiting or if you would like for us to close your question.Also remember that JustAnswer has a multitude of categories to help you with all your needs from Health, Pets, Computers, Cars, Finance, Law, to Home Improvement, and more.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

I haven't received replay and still waiting. Thanks.

Expert:  wendy-Mod replied 1 year ago.
Hello,

Thank you, we will continue to look for a professional to assist you. Please let me know if I can be of any further assistance while you wait.

Best,
Wendy
Expert:  Fran-mod replied 1 year ago.
Hello again,

We are still working with the professionals to find you the best possible match. I wanted to touch base to see if you still needed a professional’s assistance.

Please let me know if you would like to continue to wait or if you would like to cancel your question at this time. We sincerely apologize for the extended wait time.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

I dont mind waiting but please answer asap. Thanks.

Expert:  wendy-Mod replied 1 year ago.
Thank you again for your patience, we will continue to look for a professional to assist you. Please let me know if I can be of any further assistance while you wait.

Best,
Wendy
Expert:  Clare replied 1 year ago.
Hi
Tank you for your question
I shall do my best to assist you but I need some further information first
How long have you lived in the UK and are there any children involved?
Claire
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

I have lived in UK for 15 years. I got married in 2006( 7 years ago) and my join me in UK on same year. My wife have two son's from her previous marriage. They only visited us once in 2007 for 3 months and my wife use to visit them spend 4/6 months in India. We both together don't have any children. We were planning to move to India and since last year I am working in UK for part time ( three months in India and three months UK). Hope this is enough information for you and please feel free to ask if you need any more information. Thanks.


 


 

Expert:  Clare replied 1 year ago.
THIS ANSWER IS LOCKED!
You can view this answer by clicking here to Register or Login and paying $3.
If you've already paid for this answer, simply Login.

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick Leeds, UK
< Last | Next >
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick Leeds, UK
  • I did not know a French Law service existed and I was very impressed with the speed of reply --- very professional. Many thanks! Ms. Baker Alfafar, Spain
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie USA
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex Los Angeles, CA
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP Hesperia, CA
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin Kernersville, NC
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Law Denning

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    1467
    PGD Law. 20 years legal profession, 6 as partner in High Street practice
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TO/touchwoodsden/JA.64x64.jpg Law Denning's Avatar

    Law Denning

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    1467
    PGD Law. 20 years legal profession, 6 as partner in High Street practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RE/Remus2004/2012-4-22_93111_2bigstockPortraitOfConfidentFemaleL6943985.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    758
    Over 5 years in practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/hartsol/2009-08-11_134750_s629545647_1406287_2616.jpg jusleen's Avatar

    jusleen

    Family Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    609
    Qualified Family Solicitor practising family law since 1999. Member of resolution.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/griffintigger/2009-2-20_19450_jo1.jpg Joanne B's Avatar

    Joanne B

    Family Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    404
    Qualified 1999 with over 12 years experience in Family Law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TG/TGraham12/2012-7-17_81212_bigstockBusinessHandshake508163.64x64.jpg Thomas's Avatar

    Thomas

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    394
    BA (Hons), PgDip, Practising Solicitor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKfamsol/My face July 2011.64x64.jpg UKfamsol's Avatar

    UKfamsol

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    284
    Woman solicitor, qualified in 1994, specialist in family law, accredited with Resolution
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/Josh2010/2012-4-29_19490_GettyImages80121770B.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    226
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice