How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Clare Your Own Question

Clare
Clare, Family Solicitor
Category: UK Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 28840
Experience:  25 years experience of all aspects of family law
13262538
Type Your UK Family Law Question Here...
Clare is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Question regarding custody, my partner and me are just about

Resolved Question:

Question regarding custody, my partner and me are just about to start mediation with regards XXXXX XXXXX My concern is over custody of the children, my wife just assumes that she will get sole custody automatically as she is the mother. But I currently have a very active life with them during the week, i.e dropping off at school etc. I am certainly not just a weekend dad as such.

I understand that my job will cause issues with the pickups after school etc, but my role could be changed to allow for flexible working to cater for this on the week i would have custody.

Can this level of custody be approved during mediation or would it need a court order?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: UK Family Law
Expert:  Clare replied 1 year ago.
Hi
Thank you for your question
I shall do my best to assist you but I need some further information first.
How old are the children and does your ex work?
Claire
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Our Children are 10 yo and 7yo, yes she works part time in a pre school roughly 16 hrs a week.

Expert:  Clare replied 1 year ago.
Hi
What pattern of shared care were you thinking of suggesting?
Claire
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Perhaps the 1 week on then 1 week off as such..

Expert:  Clare replied 1 year ago.
Hi Simon
That is quite a disruptive arrangement for children of that age who have been used to having a parent who is essentially a stay at home parent up to now
Obviously if your ex is willing to agree to it and make it work then that is great - but if not then it is not a option that is likely to find favour with the court
HOWEVER this does not mean that your ex will automatically get the children full time and you limited to Saturdays and Sundays.
There are ways of sharing care which are more flexible and may not be entirely 50/50 but still provide quality time for both parents
One option is to have alternate weekends (friday to monday) and then two nights a week
Given that you have not been the main carer before now asking for one night a week might be a better start as being more realistic.
Obviously if your work schedule allows half of every school holiday would also be ideal.
Try and be flexible and always remember that stability and security are the watchwords for the children
You can get more information and ideas here
http://theparentconnection.org.uk/
I hope that this is of assistance - please ask if you need further information
Claire
Clare, Family Solicitor
Category: UK Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 28840
Experience: 25 years experience of all aspects of family law
Clare and other UK Family Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick Leeds, UK
< Last | Next >
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick Leeds, UK
  • I did not know a French Law service existed and I was very impressed with the speed of reply --- very professional. Many thanks! Ms. Baker Alfafar, Spain
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie USA
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex Los Angeles, CA
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP Hesperia, CA
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin Kernersville, NC
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    779
    Over 5 years in practice.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RE/Remus2004/2012-4-22_93111_2bigstockPortraitOfConfidentFemaleL6943985.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    779
    Over 5 years in practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/hartsol/2009-08-11_134750_s629545647_1406287_2616.jpg jusleen's Avatar

    jusleen

    Family Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    609
    Qualified Family Solicitor practising family law since 1999. Member of resolution.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/griffintigger/2009-2-20_19450_jo1.jpg Joanne B's Avatar

    Joanne B

    Family Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    405
    Qualified 1999 with over 12 years experience in Family Law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TG/TGraham12/2012-7-17_81212_bigstockBusinessHandshake508163.64x64.jpg Thomas's Avatar

    Thomas

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    400
    BA (Hons), PgDip, Practising Solicitor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKfamsol/My face July 2011.64x64.jpg UKfamsol's Avatar

    UKfamsol

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    302
    Woman solicitor, qualified in 1994, specialist in family law, accredited with Resolution
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/Josh2010/2012-4-29_19490_GettyImages80121770B.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    232
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CH/chathamchamber/2011-4-24_191833_1.64x64.jpg INC's Avatar

    INC

    Solicitor-Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    179
    LL.B, Pg.Dip, LL.M, M.B.A (Pending), Solicitor-Advocate. UK Practising Certificate issued by SRA., DIFC Courts Registered (Dubai)
 
 
 
Chat Now With A Solicitor
Clare
Clare
Solicitor
28840 Satisfied Customers
25 years experience of all aspects of family law