How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Clare Your Own Question
Clare
Clare, Family Solicitor
Category: UK Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 33808
Experience:  25 years experience of all aspects of family law
13262538
Type Your UK Family Law Question Here...
Clare is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I split with my ex Husband in 2006 and I remarried and so has

This answer was rated:

I split with my ex Husband in 2006 and I remarried and so has he. He pays CSA, but recently our son has been diagnosed with dyslexia which I paid for the test costing £450, he did not contribute, which is fine. However, I asked him for half of the tuition fees for a private tutor so that our son could have the urgent support he needs as outlined in his dyslexia report. He refused point blank stating it was not his responsibility. Is there anything I can do, as my self and my now husband can not cover the cost of all of this tuition each month.
Hi
Thank you for question
I shall do my best to assist you but I need some further information first.
How much does your ex earn?
Claire
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

Around £19,000 a year, he pays £260 a month CSA

Hi
Doe she have other children?
Claire
Customer: replied 3 years ago.
He does not have any other children
Hi
What income do you and your partner have?
Claire
Customer: replied 3 years ago.
None for myself and £12,000 for my husband
Hi
You are entitled to make an application to the court under Schedule 1 of the Children Act using a Form C1
http://www.childrenneedfamilies.co.uk/court-forms/c1.pdf
and paying the fee of £200.
I am afraid that it is far from certain that the court will grant your application since he is paying his CSA assessment already and he is not a high earner
Sorry that I cannot be more encouraging - but please ask if you need further information
Claire
Clare and other UK Family Law Specialists are ready to help you