How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Clare Your Own Question

Clare
Clare, Family Solicitor
Category: UK Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 28088
Experience:  25 years experience of all aspects of family law
13262538
Type Your UK Family Law Question Here...
Clare is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Hello My ex-husband has reduced my maintenance payments

Customer Question

Hello

My ex-husband has reduced my maintenance payments unilaterally and without my consent. I am taking him to court for breech of the consent order.

However, my ex has now applied to the courts (or threatened ) that he will to have a reduction in payment for the consent order.

I understand he and I have to complete form E.

Is this correct.

Thank you for your assistance.
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: UK Family Law
Expert:  Clare replied 1 year ago.
Hi
Thank you for your question
I shall do my best to assist you but I need some further information first.
What excuse has he given for this reduction?
Claire
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

many excuses from "Cant Afford payments as business is bad" to "New partner to look after" to "having to rent a house while his home is refurbished"


 


I have made an application to the courts to have him answer his breech of my consent order and it will take place end of August. so I have challenged his reductions and am claiming back payments.


 


My BIG concern is he has now applied to the courts to have the payments reduced before I go to court in August. We have to complete form E as a process to this.


 


I cant afford more legal costs and want to know if it is possible to represent myself at court and how difficult is this?


 


Thank you


Maria

Expert:  Clare replied 1 year ago.
Hi Maria
When was the original Order made and how has your financial position changed since then?
Claire
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

The original order was made in 2009. My financial position has only changed due to the reduced maitainance my ex-husband forced on me ie order was for :


1. £1000pm for our daughter


2. £1200pm monthh for spousal


 


My ex has already approached the CSA and had our daughters maitenance reduced to £400pm. This is all that he pays at the moment so I am £1800 pm worse off


 


Thank you


Maria

Expert:  Clare replied 1 year ago.
Hi
When is the first hearing of his application for a downward variation?
Has he experienced a substantial drop in income - and are you sure the CSA assessment was correct?
Claire
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Hello Claire

The hearing hasn't been set yet as we have to file form E
He says he has had an income drop but he hasn't proved it
as yet.

regarding the CSA he did not give me notice he was applying
To the CSA and I have informed them that I don't accept
their assessment and I have now applied on my own behalf
asking for a "life style assessment " I am waiting the outcome.
Thank you
Maria
Expert:  Clare replied 1 year ago.
Hi
Have you actually heard from the court regarding his application?
When does the Form E have to be filed by?
Claire
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Hello Claire
No I did not hear from the court, his lawyer wrote to me to say he was applying and I he needs to fill form E they also advised I seek legal advice
Thanks
Maria
Expert:  Clare replied 1 year ago.
Hi
Once you receive the paperwork from the Court then you will see the timetable - and it is likely that the court will link the two applications - his and yours - so that they can be dealt with together.
You will indeed both have to fill in Forms E - but however daunting it looks at first the form is basically a list of questions about your finances and asks you to produce the paperwork to prove it - so there is no reason why you should not deal with the matter yourself.
Your ex will have to prove that his income form ALL sources has fallen.
When dealing with the CSA ask if he has declared income from Dividends - assuming that he is a Director and/or shareholder
I hope that this is of assistance - please ask if you need further information
Claire
Customer: replied 1 year ago.


Hello Claire


 


thanks for your reply. I have read the Form E and think I can manage to fill it in thank you.


 


I have a concern about the question regading my home in relation to form E. I have a home valued at about £400k and a small £24k mortgage. The house was signed over to me as part of my divorce settlement. My question is will I have to sell my house if my ex proves he cannot afford to maitanine the payments at the current level and share proceeds with him?


 


Finally, xcan I go to court with just a barrister to save on the lawyers cost? If yes, can I approach a barrister of my choice to represent me?


 


Thank you


Maria

Expert:  Clare replied 1 year ago.
Hi
No you will not be expected to share any of your capital with your ex.
It is now possible to instruct a Barrister directly if you wish - a list is here
http://www.barcouncil.org.uk/instructing-a-barrister/public-access/
Claire
Clare, Family Solicitor
Category: UK Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 28088
Experience: 25 years experience of all aspects of family law
Clare and other UK Family Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Thank you Clair
One last question. Will my ex-husbands capital be taken into account or will his earnings be the only peramitter for him being able to pay the full amount of my maintenance as directed by the consent order?

Thank you
Maria
Expert:  Clare replied 1 year ago.
THIS ANSWER IS LOCKED!
You can view this answer by clicking here to Register or Login and paying $3.
If you've already paid for this answer, simply Login.

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick Leeds, UK
< Last | Next >
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick Leeds, UK
  • I did not know a French Law service existed and I was very impressed with the speed of reply --- very professional. Many thanks! Ms. Baker Alfafar, Spain
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie USA
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex Los Angeles, CA
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP Hesperia, CA
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin Kernersville, NC
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    779
    Over 5 years in practice.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RE/Remus2004/2012-4-22_93111_2bigstockPortraitOfConfidentFemaleL6943985.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    779
    Over 5 years in practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/hartsol/2009-08-11_134750_s629545647_1406287_2616.jpg jusleen's Avatar

    jusleen

    Family Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    609
    Qualified Family Solicitor practising family law since 1999. Member of resolution.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/griffintigger/2009-2-20_19450_jo1.jpg Joanne B's Avatar

    Joanne B

    Family Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    405
    Qualified 1999 with over 12 years experience in Family Law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TG/TGraham12/2012-7-17_81212_bigstockBusinessHandshake508163.64x64.jpg Thomas's Avatar

    Thomas

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    400
    BA (Hons), PgDip, Practising Solicitor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKfamsol/My face July 2011.64x64.jpg UKfamsol's Avatar

    UKfamsol

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    302
    Woman solicitor, qualified in 1994, specialist in family law, accredited with Resolution
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/Josh2010/2012-4-29_19490_GettyImages80121770B.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    232
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CH/chathamchamber/2011-4-24_191833_1.64x64.jpg INC's Avatar

    INC

    Solicitor-Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    179
    LL.B, Pg.Dip, LL.M, M.B.A (Pending), Solicitor-Advocate. UK Practising Certificate issued by SRA., DIFC Courts Registered (Dubai)