How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Clare Your Own Question

Clare
Clare, Family Solicitor
Category: UK Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 27814
Experience:  25 years experience of all aspects of family law
Type Your UK Family Law Question Here...
Clare is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I am very concerned about money. I only have £5,000 left and

Resolved Question:

I am very concerned about money. I only have £5,000 left and only work one day a week so don't earn enough to survive over the next few months while all this legal stuff is going on. I am worried that I won't be able to pay my solicitor. He sends me monthly bills at the moment. Is there anything I can get so I can so for ancillary relief?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: UK Family Law
Expert:  Clare replied 1 year ago.
Hi
Thank you for your question
I shall do my best to assist you but I need some further information first.
What income do you and your ex each have?
Claire
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

I get £600 a month tax credits but I feed myself and the 3 girls so all that goes on food. I earn £150 which runs the car for a month. I get £188 child benefit which covers Sky TV, Phone, Broadband, Children's clothes, shoes, outgoings, toiletries for all of us. If we got out I have to use my savings which is what has been happening for the past 6 months since I decided to divorce. He gets rent off properties to pay mortgage and bills. Any money he earns goes on himself. The whole situation has been totally unfair and nobody seem to be doing anything about it. My solicitor is also Grade A solicitor but I probably need a good one. Isn't there an Interim Maintenance Order I can get from the court or won't they give it me?

Expert:  Clare replied 1 year ago.
Hi
What income does he actually have - for m all sources - best assessment you can manage?
Claire
Customer: replied 1 year ago.


Well he is self-employed and last years profits only showed £1,500 each for both of us as we were partners then. Because he is still self-employed as a sole trader I don't really know but I do know he has been doing building work for someone since January earning around £400 a week.

Expert:  Clare replied 1 year ago.
Hi
Have you considered getting your parents to pay the rent to you as we discussed?
Claire
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

I did think of that but I didn't want to start a war. Worried that he might not pay mortgage and bills.

Expert:  Clare replied 1 year ago.
Hi
Sorry I thought he did that from the rent money?
Claire
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

He gets £650 rent off the house next door and £500 off my mum and dad. The mortgage is £1060 so he has some left over to cover electricity and water rates. I am worried if I took the £500 to cover my legal fees for the next few months that he may not pay the electricity and water and expect me to pay.

Expert:  Clare replied 1 year ago.
Hi
I am a little confused here - there are two rental properties involved?
Claire
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

My mum is in the annexe and the house next door is rented out and of course we live in another one.

Expert:  Clare replied 1 year ago.
Hi
What rent does he receive from the house next door - is it enough to cover both the mortgages?
Claire
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Like I said before he gets £650 a month for the house next door plus £500 off my mum and mortgage is £1060 leaving £90 for electricity and water rates per month.

Expert:  Clare replied 1 year ago.
Hi Debbie
Remind me has the financial application actually been made?
Claire
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

No not yet I was going ask my solicitor for the form next week

Expert:  Clare replied 1 year ago.
Hi
Nothing can happen until the Financial Application has been made.
It is possible that you may be granted spousal maintenance -but not certain since he is using the rental monies to pay the bills on the house
I understand the problem with regard to the bills and this is a matter that you must discuss with your solicitor to see what schemes they are able to offer
I hope that this is of assistance - please ask if you need further information.
Claire
Clare, Family Solicitor
Category: UK Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 27814
Experience: 25 years experience of all aspects of family law
Clare and other UK Family Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick Leeds, UK
< Last | Next >
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick Leeds, UK
  • I did not know a French Law service existed and I was very impressed with the speed of reply --- very professional. Many thanks! Ms. Baker Alfafar, Spain
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie USA
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex Los Angeles, CA
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP Hesperia, CA
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin Kernersville, NC
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Law Denning

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    1467
    PGD Law. 20 years legal profession, 6 as partner in High Street practice
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TO/touchwoodsden/JA.64x64.jpg Law Denning's Avatar

    Law Denning

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    1467
    PGD Law. 20 years legal profession, 6 as partner in High Street practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RE/Remus2004/2012-4-22_93111_2bigstockPortraitOfConfidentFemaleL6943985.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    758
    Over 5 years in practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/hartsol/2009-08-11_134750_s629545647_1406287_2616.jpg jusleen's Avatar

    jusleen

    Family Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    609
    Qualified Family Solicitor practising family law since 1999. Member of resolution.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/griffintigger/2009-2-20_19450_jo1.jpg Joanne B's Avatar

    Joanne B

    Family Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    404
    Qualified 1999 with over 12 years experience in Family Law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TG/TGraham12/2012-7-17_81212_bigstockBusinessHandshake508163.64x64.jpg Thomas's Avatar

    Thomas

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    394
    BA (Hons), PgDip, Practising Solicitor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKfamsol/My face July 2011.64x64.jpg UKfamsol's Avatar

    UKfamsol

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    284
    Woman solicitor, qualified in 1994, specialist in family law, accredited with Resolution
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/Josh2010/2012-4-29_19490_GettyImages80121770B.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    226
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice