How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Clare Your Own Question
Clare
Clare, Family Solicitor
Category: UK Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 32473
Experience:  25 years experience of all aspects of family law
13262538
Type Your UK Family Law Question Here...
Clare is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I have completed form E and court requires 2 weeks prior to

Customer Question

I have completed form E and court requires 2 weeks prior to first hearing any questions i have on other parties form e plus statement and chronology of events.
What do i include on statement and chronology?
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: UK Family Law
Expert:  Clare replied 3 years ago.
Hi
Thank you for your question I shall do my best to assist you.
The Chronology is simply a list of relevant dates - from the dates of birth of each of you and any children and the dates of marriage, separation, issue of Divorce Petition etc etc.
The Statement of Issues is a list of those matters which you will ask the court to deal with - such as how much the matrimonial home is worth; whether it should be sold and how the proceeds should be divided.
Other issues might relate to pensions and maintenance - and also capital contributions to the marriage
I hope that this is of assistance - please ask if you need further clarification
Claire
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

as the other party have delayed proceedings, my pension has increased alot over past 4 years since we first separated, shall i state this in statement that court should consider original values as opposed to now?

Expert:  Clare replied 3 years ago.
HI
You may certainly ask this - but you need to be aware that the court always works with the values of assets at the time of the hearing
Claire
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

Thank you


with regards CSA, do they still exist and if so, as i have 2 children, is 20% of income the standard amount of can more be allocated as other party are stating high earners have to pay more


 


I have car allowance through work which i am taxed on but claim monthly. I have included in my income but trust the other party cannot claim against this as i need monies to fund car, travel, servcie, insurance etc

Expert:  Clare replied 3 years ago.
Hi
Does your ex have an income of more than £2000 a WEEK net?
Claire
Customer: replied 3 years ago.


no, she has income combined of benefits and earnings of around 2k per month excluding any maintenance

Expert:  Clare replied 3 years ago.
Hi
The CSA do still exist and the payment will be 20% of your net income which I am afraid does include your car allowance.
However you may be part of the newest system which will mean that you pay 16% of your GROSS income - unless you earn more than £800 a week when it will be 12%
The new scheme is rolling out slowly this year
Claire
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

Thanks Claire


If my outgoings on business travel use all of the car allowance, that means I am losing money by having to give the other party a % of my business allowance. will the judge consider this when reviewing?


 


 

Expert:  Clare replied 3 years ago.
Hi
The Court cannot make an order for child maintenance unless it is agreed by both parties so in fact this will not be relevant
Claire
Customer: replied 3 years ago.


thank you


 


at first court hearing, will judge share their thoughts and suggest splits? also, will judge propose round table meeting etc to avoid costs for both parties

Expert:  Clare replied 3 years ago.
HI
No at the first hearing the Court will identify what further information is needed for the Financial Dispute Resolution Hearing at which some guidance will be given.
You can propose Mediation at any time
Claire

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick Leeds, UK
< Previous | Next >
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick Leeds, UK
  • I did not know a French Law service existed and I was very impressed with the speed of reply --- very professional. Many thanks! Ms. Baker Alfafar, Spain
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie USA
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex Los Angeles, CA
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP Hesperia, CA
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin Kernersville, NC
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Clare

    Clare

    Family Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    13340
    25 years experience of all aspects of family law
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CL/clairep80/2013-8-25_191218_dreamstimexs267279822nd.64x64.jpg Clare's Avatar

    Clare

    Family Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    13340
    25 years experience of all aspects of family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/hartsol/2009-08-11_134750_s629545647_1406287_2616.jpg jusleen's Avatar

    jusleen

    Family Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    627
    Qualified Family Solicitor practising family law since 1999. Member of resolution.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TG/TGraham12/2012-7-17_81212_bigstockBusinessHandshake508163.64x64.jpg Thomas's Avatar

    Thomas

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    407
    BA (Hons), PgDip, Practising Solicitor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/griffintigger/2009-2-20_19450_jo1.jpg Joanne B's Avatar

    Joanne B

    Family Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    405
    Qualified 1999 with over 12 years experience in Family Law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKfamsol/My face July 2011.64x64.jpg UKfamsol's Avatar

    UKfamsol

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    318
    Woman solicitor, qualified in 1994, specialist in family law, accredited with Resolution
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CH/chathamchamber/2011-4-24_191833_1.64x64.jpg INC's Avatar

    INC

    Solicitor-Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    179
    LL.B, Pg.Dip, LL.M, M.B.A (Pending), Solicitor-Advocate. UK Practising Certificate issued by SRA., DIFC Courts Registered (Dubai)
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    174
    LLB (Hons)