How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Clare Your Own Question
Clare
Clare, Family Solicitor
Category: UK Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 32342
Experience:  25 years experience of all aspects of family law
13262538
Type Your UK Family Law Question Here...
Clare is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

my partner and i have been threatend with not being able to

Customer Question

my partner and i have been threatend with not being able to see partners grand children, i have no connection with grand kids but partner has we are being dragged into a sepertion that we dont want tono about and is nothing to do with us
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: UK Family Law
Expert:  Stuart J replied 3 years ago.

Can we have the background details please?

Thanks

Expert:  Clare replied 3 years ago.
HI
How old are the children and what contact has your partner had with them in the past?
When did your partner last see the children and why is there a threat that contact will be withdrawn?
Claire
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

the children are 8yrs and 4yrs she has access daily looks after them school holidays and all so while parents work, partner has seen them this morning to take them to school,because mother of the childrens partner doe not like me he is jealous that i spend more time with them

Customer: replied 3 years ago.

ive just sent you information

Expert:  Clare replied 3 years ago.
HI
Do you mean that the father of the children is objecting?
Claire
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

the father of the child is objecting he does not like me and has threatend to stop both of us from seeing the children unless ivesaid i will not see them but its not fair on my partner as she is there grandmother and we are also being threatend by him

Expert:  Clare replied 3 years ago.
HI
Do you live with your partner?
Who does the child live with?
Claire
Customer: replied 3 years ago.


i live with partner kids live with parents

Expert:  Clare replied 3 years ago.
Hi
How often do you have contact with the children and what are they actually asking you both to do?
Claire
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

ive sent you enoth info on whats going on . i only want a answer not a inquostion for professinal people you seem slow in coming back with a answer not like the higp on you web page sorry to say that but its 5 30 in the morning and ive still not got a answer forget the question and close my account thanks

Expert:  Clare replied 3 years ago.
Hi
I am sorry that you are not happy with the service but in order to give meaningful assistance it is necessary to get all the information that may be relevant.
In fact grand parents not only have no automatic right of contact with children - they do not even have an automatic right to apply to the court for contact - although the court can and usually does grant permission - especially where there is an existing relationship with the children.
However the position in this case seems unclear.
You have referred to you and your partner being dragged into a separation dispute - which is why I asked who the children lived with.
The fact that the children live with both parents suggests that this is not a straight forward matter of grandparents being dragged into a dispute between the parents.
If it were then the advise would be straight forward.
If the children were living with the parent who had no problem with the contact then it could simply go ahead - if not then she should either share the contact her child has with the children - or consider applying to the court for a defined contact order in her own right - which would inevitable be less contact than she has now
Equally if the restriction is on you and not your partner then the reason why is very relevant - as are the practicalities involved.
If you would like more detail then it would be helpful if you could explain which area is relevant
Claire
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

sorry about the low mark as for grandparents rights we have none as for being threatend we have lots of choice what to do.we took 20mins for that advice and it was free it has not taken over 10hrs and ive had to pay once again im sorry for wasting your time and would like my account closed many thanks raymond willis

Expert:  Clare replied 3 years ago.
Hi
Sadly the low mark only effects me - it is not necessary for the refund
I do have to say however that things are not as bleak as you have been
led to believe.
Given the close relationship which exists between your partner and the children if contact actually ceases she would have an excellent chance of convincing the Court that ongoing contact with her would be in the best interests of the children
I am not saying it would be easy - I am saying it would be successful
Please confirm that you want the refund and I will ask customer services to process it for you (no negative rating required!)
Claire
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

i can confirm i would like a refund thanks again and sorry this one did not work out but i will re rate you after confamtion of refund if thats of any yous for you thanks

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick Leeds, UK
< Previous | Next >
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick Leeds, UK
  • I did not know a French Law service existed and I was very impressed with the speed of reply --- very professional. Many thanks! Ms. Baker Alfafar, Spain
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie USA
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex Los Angeles, CA
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP Hesperia, CA
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin Kernersville, NC
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Clare

    Clare

    Family Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    13340
    25 years experience of all aspects of family law
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CL/clairep80/2013-8-25_191218_dreamstimexs267279822nd.64x64.jpg Clare's Avatar

    Clare

    Family Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    13340
    25 years experience of all aspects of family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/hartsol/2009-08-11_134750_s629545647_1406287_2616.jpg jusleen's Avatar

    jusleen

    Family Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    627
    Qualified Family Solicitor practising family law since 1999. Member of resolution.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TG/TGraham12/2012-7-17_81212_bigstockBusinessHandshake508163.64x64.jpg Thomas's Avatar

    Thomas

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    407
    BA (Hons), PgDip, Practising Solicitor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/griffintigger/2009-2-20_19450_jo1.jpg Joanne B's Avatar

    Joanne B

    Family Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    405
    Qualified 1999 with over 12 years experience in Family Law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKfamsol/My face July 2011.64x64.jpg UKfamsol's Avatar

    UKfamsol

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    318
    Woman solicitor, qualified in 1994, specialist in family law, accredited with Resolution
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CH/chathamchamber/2011-4-24_191833_1.64x64.jpg INC's Avatar

    INC

    Solicitor-Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    179
    LL.B, Pg.Dip, LL.M, M.B.A (Pending), Solicitor-Advocate. UK Practising Certificate issued by SRA., DIFC Courts Registered (Dubai)
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    174
    LLB (Hons)