How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask michael holly Your Own Question

michael holly
michael holly, Family Solicitor
Category: UK Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 6329
Experience:  BA Hons degree Law , Solicitors finals, 20 years experience, trained family law mediator.
12609314
Type Your UK Family Law Question Here...
michael holly is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How long is it before you cant sue a abortion clinic for a

Customer Question

How long is it before you can't sue a abortion clinic for a botched abortion?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: UK Family Law
Expert:  michael holly replied 1 year ago.

Are you referring to a claim in respect of the baby still being born or to personal injury suffered during an abortion where the pregnancy was terminated?

Yours sincerely

Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Personal injury suffered during an abortion it was botched they missed the foetus and I was not given anaesthetic and pain relief and the abortion was continued even tho I said I wanted to be asleep and I felt everything
Expert:  michael holly replied 1 year ago.

A claim for personal injury must be made within 3 years of the date the injury occurred or the date upon which you became reasonably aware that you have a claim. The second part relates to latent claims such as exposure to asbestos which can surface many years after the exposure occurred. It is possible to claim after the time limit has expired but you must have a very good reason for the delay in claiming.

I hope this clarifies the position if there are any further points please reply

Best wishes

Yours sincerely

Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Would I still have some sort of claim if I'm still mentally feeling the affects of this even nearly 4 years after? Because it is still mentally affecting me now what happened and I'm having counselling again because of the way it has affected me
Expert:  michael holly replied 1 year ago.

Could you tell me how old you are as this has an effect on the limitation period?

Yours sincerely

Customer: replied 1 year ago.
I had just turned 22 when it happened I am now 25
Expert:  michael holly replied 1 year ago.

That means that the 3 year limit applies to this situation.My feeling is that the court would not allow you to start proceedings out of time on the basis that you are suffering the effects of the awful experience for longer than anticipated.

However this is a question and answer forum where it is not possible to make decisions about how viable a case is because that needs a lawyer to collate all the relevant papers and then sit down and assess everything carefully.

What I would suggest that you do is find a solicitor locally who deals with personal injury claims on a no win no fee or conditional fee basis so that your case can be carefully assessed at no cost to you.Such solicitors firms normally advertise in the local telephone directories.

I hope this helps and I hope that you can get some closure of this situation.

Best wishes

Yours sincerely

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick Leeds, UK
< Last | Next >
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick Leeds, UK
  • I did not know a French Law service existed and I was very impressed with the speed of reply --- very professional. Many thanks! Ms. Baker Alfafar, Spain
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie USA
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex Los Angeles, CA
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP Hesperia, CA
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin Kernersville, NC
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    779
    Over 5 years in practice.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RE/Remus2004/2012-4-22_93111_2bigstockPortraitOfConfidentFemaleL6943985.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    779
    Over 5 years in practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/hartsol/2009-08-11_134750_s629545647_1406287_2616.jpg jusleen's Avatar

    jusleen

    Family Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    609
    Qualified Family Solicitor practising family law since 1999. Member of resolution.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/griffintigger/2009-2-20_19450_jo1.jpg Joanne B's Avatar

    Joanne B

    Family Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    405
    Qualified 1999 with over 12 years experience in Family Law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TG/TGraham12/2012-7-17_81212_bigstockBusinessHandshake508163.64x64.jpg Thomas's Avatar

    Thomas

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    400
    BA (Hons), PgDip, Practising Solicitor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKfamsol/My face July 2011.64x64.jpg UKfamsol's Avatar

    UKfamsol

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    302
    Woman solicitor, qualified in 1994, specialist in family law, accredited with Resolution
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/Josh2010/2012-4-29_19490_GettyImages80121770B.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    232
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CH/chathamchamber/2011-4-24_191833_1.64x64.jpg INC's Avatar

    INC

    Solicitor-Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    179
    LL.B, Pg.Dip, LL.M, M.B.A (Pending), Solicitor-Advocate. UK Practising Certificate issued by SRA., DIFC Courts Registered (Dubai)
 
 
 
Chat Now With A Solicitor
michael holly
michael holly
Solicitor
6329 Satisfied Customers
BA Hons degree Law , Solicitors finals, 20 years experience, trained family law mediator.