How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Clare Your Own Question

Clare
Clare, Family Solicitor
Category: UK Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 28389
Experience:  25 years experience of all aspects of family law
13262538
Type Your UK Family Law Question Here...
Clare is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I have never seen my daughter and she is now 13 years old.

Resolved Question:

I have never seen my daughter and she is now 13 years old. I only found out i was the father last year through a DNA test. I have tries everything to try and see her as i have missed so much of her life but the mother wants nothing to do with me apart from taking my money. I was also informed my daughter is deaf, dumb and in a wheelchair through my lawyer, how can this woman get away with taking my money and not let me see my daughter. To me it seems unfair that i need to give this woman money. When can i stop paying her the ridiculous fee of £300 a month.
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: UK Family Law
Expert:  Clare replied 1 year ago.
Hi
Thank you for your question.
I will do my best to assist you but need some further information first.
What steps have you taken to pursue contact to date?
Claire
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

I have spoken to a lawyer who suggested that if i take her to court i probably wouldnt have a chance of seeing my daughter as i havent been involved in her life and due to her condition the courts might see this as upsetting her due to her condition. In regards XXXXX XXXXX i contacted the child support agency to try and lower the payments they were not intrested and couldnt tell me how long i would need to pay child support for due to my daughters condition.

Expert:  Clare replied 1 year ago.
Hi
Does the condition have a name?
Claire
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Im not sure what the name is XXXXX XXXXX seems to effect her growth as she needs regular injections for this, plus has also affected her eye site, speach and hearing. In the letter from her mothers lawyer to my lawyer it just stated that she had all the conditions.

Expert:  Clare replied 1 year ago.
Hi
Bearing in mind her disability what contact would you like?
Claire
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

I wanted to try and be a part of my daughters life to see her and make sure she is being looked after and help where i could.

Expert:  Clare replied 1 year ago.
HI
You will have to pay the CSA so long as your daughter is under 20 an din full time education.
If her mother wishes to try and extend this she will have to make a separate court application prior to the child's 18th birthday
With regard to contact it may well be that the solicitor is right - but at present it is far from certain.
It is not unreasonable for you to wish to know more about her condition, possibly have a picture and maybe even visit her at school even if you do not speak to her.
You should try and discuss this with her mother using Family mediation (www.familymediationhelpline.co.uk) - and if not apply to the Court for a defined contact order asking for Indirect Contact if nothing else
Claire
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

I thought it was only up to the age of 16 i had to pay the child support unless she was in full time education. I believe she is not in any type of education due to her conditions so would it be 16 i would stop paying


 

Expert:  Clare replied 1 year ago.
HI
Given her condition it is in fact likely that she will indeed stay in education until she is 19.
She will certainly stay in education until she is 18 since in 2015 that become the minimum school leaving age
Claire
Customer: replied 1 year ago.


Thanks for your help, no justice in this world

Expert:  Clare replied 1 year ago.
HI
Sadly I have to agree with you
Claire
Clare, Family Solicitor
Category: UK Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 28389
Experience: 25 years experience of all aspects of family law
Clare and other UK Family Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick Leeds, UK
< Last | Next >
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick Leeds, UK
  • I did not know a French Law service existed and I was very impressed with the speed of reply --- very professional. Many thanks! Ms. Baker Alfafar, Spain
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie USA
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex Los Angeles, CA
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP Hesperia, CA
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin Kernersville, NC
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    779
    Over 5 years in practice.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RE/Remus2004/2012-4-22_93111_2bigstockPortraitOfConfidentFemaleL6943985.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    779
    Over 5 years in practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/hartsol/2009-08-11_134750_s629545647_1406287_2616.jpg jusleen's Avatar

    jusleen

    Family Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    609
    Qualified Family Solicitor practising family law since 1999. Member of resolution.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/griffintigger/2009-2-20_19450_jo1.jpg Joanne B's Avatar

    Joanne B

    Family Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    405
    Qualified 1999 with over 12 years experience in Family Law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TG/TGraham12/2012-7-17_81212_bigstockBusinessHandshake508163.64x64.jpg Thomas's Avatar

    Thomas

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    400
    BA (Hons), PgDip, Practising Solicitor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKfamsol/My face July 2011.64x64.jpg UKfamsol's Avatar

    UKfamsol

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    302
    Woman solicitor, qualified in 1994, specialist in family law, accredited with Resolution
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/Josh2010/2012-4-29_19490_GettyImages80121770B.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    232
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CH/chathamchamber/2011-4-24_191833_1.64x64.jpg INC's Avatar

    INC

    Solicitor-Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    179
    LL.B, Pg.Dip, LL.M, M.B.A (Pending), Solicitor-Advocate. UK Practising Certificate issued by SRA., DIFC Courts Registered (Dubai)