How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Clare Your Own Question

Clare
Clare, Family Solicitor
Category: UK Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 28122
Experience:  25 years experience of all aspects of family law
13262538
Type Your UK Family Law Question Here...
Clare is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I am in a process of divorce with my husband. We share the

Resolved Question:

I am in a process of divorce with my husband.

We share the mortgage, and he has been paying the mortgage and main bills as I have little income. But I have been paying such as telephone, food and any shortfalls. He now tells me to pay half of everything until we sell the house. If I cannot make the bill, obviously it leads to reposetion or bankruptcy, but it is going to be both of us are going bankruptcy, not just me?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: UK Family Law
Expert:  Clare replied 1 year ago.
HI
Thank you for your question.
I will do my best to assist but need some further information first.
How long have you lived together and are there any children involved?
How much do you each earn and what bills are in your name?
Claire
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

We have been married since April 2001, and we have lived together since 2000. We purchased the house in 2006.


We have no children.


 


I work as self employed beauty therapist, I started to earn money just about 5months ago, and earning just about 700 a month.


 


I pay food, shortfalls of bills and telephone+tv package, some insurance for domestic appliances or pet and my own credit card.


 

Expert:  Clare replied 1 year ago.
Hi
Which household bills are actually in your name?
Claire
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

telephone, which is virgin media only.

Expert:  Clare replied 1 year ago.
Hi
What income does your ex have?
Claire
Customer: replied 1 year ago.


He receive 39k per annum.

Expert:  Clare replied 1 year ago.
Hi
Your husband cannot force you pay half of the bills.
Those that are in his name are his responsibility in any event.
If the Mortgage is not paid ion full then you will BOTH face financial difficulty - not just you.
In fact if you start divorce proceedings you may even be able to apply for spouse maintenance against him.
I suggest that you point this out to him and offer to attend Family mediation in order to work out a reasonable settlement.
I hope that this is of assistance - please ask if you need further information or clarification
Claire
Customer: replied 1 year ago.


Thank you very much for your advice, in terms of spouse maintanance, how can I work it out? Will Family Mediation sort out the amount etc? Sorry I am not from this country, nothing is familier for me.

 

He just wants to terrify me, maybe, but he is saying he is now in Debt management plan, so he does not have to pay full amount of everything. I cannot see it is true. or is it?

Expert:  Clare replied 1 year ago.
Hi
It is never easy to work out what spouse maintenance should be as it is based on your reasonable needs as against your ability to produce income.
For now it would be reasonable for him to continue to pay the mortgage in full and the bills.
Other wise it is a matter which will have to be negotiated - perhaps a payment for a year or so to allow you to build up your business
Claire
Clare, Family Solicitor
Category: UK Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 28122
Experience: 25 years experience of all aspects of family law
Clare and 5 other UK Family Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick Leeds, UK
< Last | Next >
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick Leeds, UK
  • I did not know a French Law service existed and I was very impressed with the speed of reply --- very professional. Many thanks! Ms. Baker Alfafar, Spain
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie USA
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex Los Angeles, CA
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP Hesperia, CA
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin Kernersville, NC
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    779
    Over 5 years in practice.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RE/Remus2004/2012-4-22_93111_2bigstockPortraitOfConfidentFemaleL6943985.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    779
    Over 5 years in practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/hartsol/2009-08-11_134750_s629545647_1406287_2616.jpg jusleen's Avatar

    jusleen

    Family Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    609
    Qualified Family Solicitor practising family law since 1999. Member of resolution.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/griffintigger/2009-2-20_19450_jo1.jpg Joanne B's Avatar

    Joanne B

    Family Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    405
    Qualified 1999 with over 12 years experience in Family Law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TG/TGraham12/2012-7-17_81212_bigstockBusinessHandshake508163.64x64.jpg Thomas's Avatar

    Thomas

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    400
    BA (Hons), PgDip, Practising Solicitor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKfamsol/My face July 2011.64x64.jpg UKfamsol's Avatar

    UKfamsol

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    302
    Woman solicitor, qualified in 1994, specialist in family law, accredited with Resolution
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/Josh2010/2012-4-29_19490_GettyImages80121770B.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    232
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CH/chathamchamber/2011-4-24_191833_1.64x64.jpg INC's Avatar

    INC

    Solicitor-Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    179
    LL.B, Pg.Dip, LL.M, M.B.A (Pending), Solicitor-Advocate. UK Practising Certificate issued by SRA., DIFC Courts Registered (Dubai)