How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Thomas Your Own Question

Thomas
Thomas, Solicitor
Category: UK Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 6046
Experience:  BA (Hons), PgDip, Practising Solicitor
Type Your UK Family Law Question Here...
Thomas is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I have lived with a man for 20 years, between us we own a house

Resolved Question:

I have lived with a man for 20 years, between us we own a house together, we have a 15yr old son, hes now having an affair and is away a lot with her. He refuses to leave the house.

I'm frightened of losing a roof over my & my sons head, Can I get him to leave or can he force me to sell, I have no income & no job, I'm 50 yrs old.
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: UK Family Law
Expert:  Thomas replied 1 year ago.
Hi

Thanks for your patience.

I’m afraid that if you are both on the title to the property then you each have a right of access which neither can deny the other unless there is a court order stating one should not have access, this court order would result from either criminal or civil proceedings.

You would not be able to enforce his eviction unfortunately.

If you cannots work things out then he would be at liberty to apply for a court order to attempt to force the sale of the property. However, your child is living at the property and he is the father then the Court is not likely to order the sale immediately unless it is plainly obvious that you can afford alternative accommodation. Once the child is an adult then it is more likely that they would order the sale.

I am sorry I could not have better news for you


Please remember to RATE my answer OK SERVICE, GOOD SERVICE OR EXCELLENT SERVICE or above if you are satisfied that you have received the correct legal advice (even if it is not the answer you wanted to hear), otherwise I do not receive any credit for answering your question.

If you are not willing to rate my answer as OK SERVICE, GOOD SERVICE OR EXCELLENT SERVICE then allow me to assist further by replying asking what clarification you require rather than rating my answer at levels below.

If you wish for me to provide you with further guidance on any question you may have in the future then please submit a further question to the board requesting me either by my profile or by marking your question. “FAO Tom”.

Kind regards,


Tom
Thomas, Solicitor
Category: UK Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 6046
Experience: BA (Hons), PgDip, Practising Solicitor
Thomas and other UK Family Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

What would happen if I packed up his belongings, put them outside and changed locks.

Expert:  Thomas replied 1 year ago.
THIS ANSWER IS LOCKED!
You can view this answer by clicking here to Register or Login and paying $3.
If you've already paid for this answer, simply Login.

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick Leeds, UK
< Last | Next >
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick Leeds, UK
  • I did not know a French Law service existed and I was very impressed with the speed of reply --- very professional. Many thanks! Ms. Baker Alfafar, Spain
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie USA
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex Los Angeles, CA
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP Hesperia, CA
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin Kernersville, NC
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Law Denning's Avatar

    Law Denning

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    1467
    PGD Law. 20 years legal profession, 6 as partner in High Street practice
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TO/touchwoodsden/JA.64x64.jpg Law Denning's Avatar

    Law Denning

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    1467
    PGD Law. 20 years legal profession, 6 as partner in High Street practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RE/Remus2004/2012-4-22_93111_2bigstockPortraitOfConfidentFemaleL6943985.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    758
    Over 5 years in practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/hartsol/2009-08-11_134750_s629545647_1406287_2616.jpg jusleen's Avatar

    jusleen

    Family Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    609
    Qualified Family Solicitor practising family law since 1999. Member of resolution.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/griffintigger/2009-2-20_19450_jo1.jpg Joanne B's Avatar

    Joanne B

    Family Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    404
    Qualified 1999 with over 12 years experience in Family Law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TG/TGraham12/2012-7-17_81212_bigstockBusinessHandshake508163.64x64.jpg Thomas's Avatar

    Thomas

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    394
    BA (Hons), PgDip, Practising Solicitor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKfamsol/My face July 2011.64x64.jpg UKfamsol's Avatar

    UKfamsol

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    284
    Woman solicitor, qualified in 1994, specialist in family law, accredited with Resolution
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/Josh2010/2012-4-29_19490_GettyImages80121770B.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    226
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice