How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Thomas Your Own Question

Thomas
Thomas, Solicitor
Category: UK Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 6261
Experience:  BA (Hons), PgDip, Practising Solicitor
Type Your UK Family Law Question Here...
Thomas is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I am a UK citizen and I married a South Korean in South Korea

Resolved Question:

I am a UK citizen and I married a South Korean in South Korea in November 2012. We want to move to the UK. Having looked at the UK Border Agency website, http://www.ukba.homeoffice.gov.uk/visas-immigration/partners-families/citizens-settled/fiancee-proposed-cp/can-you-apply/financial/
it seems that my Korean wife has to be earning over 18500 pounds? Neither of us are earning that much. I maybe able to get a job around that figure in the UK but I doubt my wife will. Does she need to be able to work in the UK? Her English is good but she lacks qualifications. She was an English Teacher in Korea, but doesn't have the qualifications to teach in the UK.
How can I find out more about the financial requirements?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: UK Family Law
Expert:  Thomas replied 1 year ago.
Hi

What amount of personal savings do you both have in total between you?

Tom
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

We have about 15000 pounds.

Expert:  Thomas replied 1 year ago.
Hi

Do you have any other form of income apart from your respective salaries?

Tom
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

No we don't any other income.


 


We plan to stay in a house owned by my parents, for free, until we can afford our own place. So we won't need to pay accommodation costs if that is any use?


We may be able to borrow money from family but no more than 10-20,000 pounds.


I plan to financially support her and myself.


 

Expert:  Thomas replied 1 year ago.
Hi

What is your current salary and what is your wife current salary?

Tom
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

I make 14,000 pounds


My wife 10,000 pounds


 


(In Korea it's a decent wage!)


 


Kip.


 


We currently live in Korea. I don't have a job in the UK as yet, but will apply for English ESL Teaching jobs at around 20,000 pounds.

Expert:  Thomas replied 1 year ago.
Hi

Thanks for your reply.

Basically, you are going to have to find a job in do u k and come and work it for a period of time before your wife applies search for spouse visa. This is because of the financial requirements imposed upon you in this application. Because you do not have been saving it is required that you have an annual salary of £18 600 pa.

You will have to secure a job in the u k first and work here for a period of time, as part of the financial requirements if you are in employment in the united kingdom for less than 6 months then you will be eligible to apply provided that your annual salary at this time is more than the threshold amount but also that you are names including does derived from outside the u k for the previous 12 months exceed the salary threshold. You can check the financial requirements by linking to the guidance on the following united kingdom border agency website link:

http://www.ukba.homeoffice.gov.uk/visas-immigration/partners-families/citizens-settled/spouse-cp/can-you-apply/financial/

You should consider instructing a united kingdom based solicitor practicing u k immigration laws to prepare your wife's application. This is the best advice I can give because they will collate and prepare the documents required to prove your eligibility as well as advising you on the likelihood of success.

If this is useful please kindly click accept and rate my answer as okay service or above. If you do not then I do not receive any credit for the time I have taken to answer your questions.

Kind regards.

Thomas
Thomas, Solicitor
Category: UK Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 6261
Experience: BA (Hons), PgDip, Practising Solicitor
Thomas and 2 other UK Family Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick Leeds, UK
< Last | Next >
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick Leeds, UK
  • I did not know a French Law service existed and I was very impressed with the speed of reply --- very professional. Many thanks! Ms. Baker Alfafar, Spain
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie USA
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex Los Angeles, CA
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP Hesperia, CA
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin Kernersville, NC
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Law Denning

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    1467
    PGD Law. 20 years legal profession, 6 as partner in High Street practice
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TO/touchwoodsden/JA.64x64.jpg Law Denning's Avatar

    Law Denning

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    1467
    PGD Law. 20 years legal profession, 6 as partner in High Street practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RE/Remus2004/2012-4-22_93111_2bigstockPortraitOfConfidentFemaleL6943985.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    758
    Over 5 years in practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/hartsol/2009-08-11_134750_s629545647_1406287_2616.jpg jusleen's Avatar

    jusleen

    Family Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    609
    Qualified Family Solicitor practising family law since 1999. Member of resolution.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/griffintigger/2009-2-20_19450_jo1.jpg Joanne B's Avatar

    Joanne B

    Family Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    404
    Qualified 1999 with over 12 years experience in Family Law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TG/TGraham12/2012-7-17_81212_bigstockBusinessHandshake508163.64x64.jpg Thomas's Avatar

    Thomas

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    394
    BA (Hons), PgDip, Practising Solicitor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKfamsol/My face July 2011.64x64.jpg UKfamsol's Avatar

    UKfamsol

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    284
    Woman solicitor, qualified in 1994, specialist in family law, accredited with Resolution
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/Josh2010/2012-4-29_19490_GettyImages80121770B.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    226
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice