How JustAnswer Works:

 
 
 
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
 
 
 
Ask claire Your Own Question
claire, Family Solicitor
Category: UK Family Law
Positive Feedback: 97.7 %
Satisfied Customers: 23707
Experience: 25 years experience of all aspects of family law
Type Your UK Family Law Question Here...
claire is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Good morning,I got married in South Africa, but now live

Customer Question

Good morning,

I got married in South Africa, but now live in the UK and had been separated from my partner for over 6 years. I started a divorce last year, but my partner did everything to disrupt the process. I have had to put the divorce on hold because I am self funded and could not keep up with the legal costs.

My question relates to matrimonial property that we own in South Africa. We have two small houses that we let through an estate agent. My ex is in collaboration with the estate agents control everything and I receive no rental income. I have one child with my ex for whom I do not currently receive maintenance.

How do I go about obtaining an order from a UK to divide the assets abroad?

Submitted: 9 months ago.
Category: UK Family Law
Expert:  Legal Counsel replied 9 months ago.

THIS ANSWER IS LOCKED!
You can view this answer by clicking here to Register or Login and paying $3.
If you've already paid for this answer, simply Login.

Expert:  claire replied 9 months ago.

Hi
Are there any assets in the Uk?
Claire

Customer: replied 9 months ago.


Hi Claire,


 


No we do not own any assets in the UK. We have already started the divorce, so there is no issue with recognition of foreign divorces and my partner has applied for British citizenship, which I am almost sure he now has.

Expert:  claire replied 9 months ago.

Hi
Which country have you started the divorce in and how far has it reached?
Claire

Customer: replied 9 months ago.

Hi, I started it here in the uk. We got to the decree nisi, but my ex contested it and cross-petitioned. We then agreed to grounds for the divorce.I now have to service the petition again. Unfortunately I ran out of funds, so everyting is on hold at the moment.

Are you a UK solicitor or advisor?

Expert:  claire replied 9 months ago.

Hi
I am in the UK and there is a significant problem with regard to the financial side if there are no UK assets
What Income does he have in the UK?
Claire

Customer: replied 9 months ago.

He owns a registered business.

Expert:  claire replied 9 months ago.

Hi
Does it have a value - could it be sold?
Claire

Customer: replied 9 months ago.

Yes, I'm sure it has value. He is making a living from it and employs a few people.

Expert:  claire replied 9 months ago.

HI
How much are the foreign properties worth?
Claire

Customer: replied 9 months ago.

About £70k after the mortgage.

Expert:  claire replied 9 months ago.

Hi
What does he actually earn?
Claire

Customer: replied 9 months ago.

I don't know. We've not been together in over 6 years.

Expert:  claire replied 9 months ago.

Hi
The problem is a simple one - it is very difficult to enforce a UK Court in South Africa
Whilst I can certainly tell you haw to apply for the financial issues to be dealt with in the UK unless there are financial penalties that can be imposed on his UK assets then an Order is unlikely to be useful.
Before you start the process I would therefore suggest that you ensure that you find out which jurisdiction would be most cost effective for you in terms of divorce proceedings.
Assuming your child is still under 18 an din full time education you can make an immediate application to the CSA for maintenance
Claire

Customer: replied 9 months ago.

Just for clarification, can I not apply for financial order which will include the properties abroad? Or if I apply for a financial order (ancillary relief) and include details of the properties abroad can we not sign an undertaking with regard to distribution of the overseas assets and have it endorsed by a UK court. A South African solictor told me that an order from a UK court will be recognised by the courts in SA.
If it is possible to apply for a financial order do I have to wait until the divorce petition is served before I can apply?

Expert:  claire replied 9 months ago.

Hi
Is your ex likely to co-operate with any financial order made here?
Claire

Customer: replied 9 months ago.

Yes I'm sure he will.

Expert:  claire replied 9 months ago.

Hi
If you are able to reach an agreement that you will both abide by then that's fine.
I would suggest that you negotiate a settlement with him using Family Mediation (www.familymediationhelpline.co.uk) and once the agreement has been made then it can be turned into a Consent Order and sealed by the Court once the Decree Nisi has been granted.
If no agreement can be reached then there will be a problem in enforcement I am afraid as the UK court cannot Order the Transfer of South African properties
Claire

claire, Family Solicitor
Category: UK Family Law
Positive Feedback: 97.7 %
Satisfied Customers: 23707
Experience: 25 years experience of all aspects of family law
claire and other UK Family Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 9 months ago.

Hi Claire,


 


I will try to negotiate with my ex or use mediation if necessary. I have a another question or two relating to the finances. I want to handle the financial matters of the divorce on my own. We own no property in the UK, but my spouse has a 70% share of a small private college. Will I be entitled to a share of his business? I work full time and also have a residence order for my young son. Is there a set minimum income I have to earn to apply for a spousal maintenance order or do I simply have to be unable to cope financially in order to apply?


 


Thanks


B

Expert:  claire replied 9 months ago.

Hi
Is this college in the UK or South Africa?
How much do you each earn?
Claire

Customer: replied 9 months ago.

His college is in the UK. I earn £38k a year. I'm not sure about him, but If I could estimate I'd say about £50k to £60k.

Expert:  claire replied 9 months ago.

Hi
So he does have assets here in the UK - are these worth more or less than the assets in South Africa?
Claire

Customer: replied 9 months ago.

I only know about his business. He owns a major share, but has one business partner. Again I am not sure of the value, but if I could guess I would say it's worth less than the assets in SA. He may also have some savings. My guess would in total not more than the SA assets.


 


What would I be entitled to in terms of his business?


 


 

Expert:  claire replied 9 months ago.

Hi
Is he paying child maintenance?
Claire

Customer: replied 9 months ago.

Yes he does, but said he will reduce it from this month.

Expert:  claire replied 9 months ago.

Hi
The court will look at all assets either or both of you have in both countries and will try and make an order that reflects a fair division between you.
However since it would be difficult toe enforce a UK Order in South Africa it is likely that the Court will award you a share of the UK assets instead.
There would have to be a very large difference in your income and his for spouse maintenance to be a realistic possibility
Claire

Customer: replied 9 months ago.

Clair,


 


Thanks for the answers. It was very useful. Just one last question.


 


Can the UK court issue an order in terms of section 20 of the Matrimonial Property Act of South Africa because we are married in terms of South African law?


 


B

Expert:  claire replied 9 months ago.

Hi
No I am afraid that the UK court will only deal with UK law it will make no decisions based on SA law
Claire

claire, Family Solicitor
Category: UK Family Law
Positive Feedback: 97.7 %
Satisfied Customers: 23707
Experience: 25 years experience of all aspects of family law
claire and other UK Family Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick Leeds, UK
< Last | Next >
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick Leeds, UK
  • I did not know a French Law service existed and I was very impressed with the speed of reply --- very professional. Many thanks! Ms. Baker Alfafar, Spain
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie USA
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex Los Angeles, CA
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP Hesperia, CA
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin Kernersville, NC
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Law Denning's Avatar

    Law Denning

    Solicitor

    Positive Feedback:

    96.8 %

    Satisfied Customers:

    1414
    PGD Law. 20 years legal profession, 6 as partner in High Street practice
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TO/touchwoodsden/JA.64x64.jpg Law Denning's Avatar

    Law Denning

    Solicitor

    Positive Feedback:

    96.8 %

    Satisfied Customers:

    1414
    PGD Law. 20 years legal profession, 6 as partner in High Street practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RE/Remus2004/2012-4-22_93111_2bigstockPortraitOfConfidentFemaleL6943985.64x64.jpg jomo1972's Avatar

    jomo1972

    Barrister

    Positive Feedback:

    95.9 %

    Satisfied Customers:

    743
    Bar Exams, over 5 years in practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/hartsol/2009-08-11_134750_s629545647_1406287_2616.jpg jusleen's Avatar

    jusleen

    Family Lawyer

    Positive Feedback:

    98.2 %

    Satisfied Customers:

    603
    Qualified Family Solicitor practising family law since 1999. Member of resolution.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/griffintigger/2009-2-20_19450_jo1.jpg Joanne B's Avatar

    Joanne B

    Family Solicitor

    Positive Feedback:

    98.6 %

    Satisfied Customers:

    404
    Qualified 1999 with over 12 years experience in Family Law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TG/TGraham12/2012-7-17_81212_bigstockBusinessHandshake508163.64x64.jpg Tom's Avatar

    Tom

    Solicitor

    Positive Feedback:

    96.8 %

    Satisfied Customers:

    387
    BA (Hons), PgDip, Practising Solicitor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKfamsol/My face July 2011.64x64.jpg UKfamsol's Avatar

    UKfamsol

    Solicitor

    Positive Feedback:

    99.3 %

    Satisfied Customers:

    279
    Woman solicitor, qualified in 1994, specialist in family law, accredited with Resolution
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/Josh2010/2012-4-29_19490_GettyImages80121770B.64x64.jpg Josh-2010's Avatar

    Josh-2010

    Lawyer

    Positive Feedback:

    100.0 %

    Satisfied Customers:

    223
    LL.B (Hons), Prof Dip Law & Practice. 9 years experience in private practice in England