How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Thomas Your Own Question

Thomas
Thomas, Solicitor
Category: UK Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 6423
Experience:  BA (Hons), PgDip, Practising Solicitor
28732269
Type Your UK Family Law Question Here...
Thomas is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

hi my husband is british born,hold a british passport,both

Resolved Question:

hi
my husband is british born,hold a british passport,both parents are british.we live in Bermuda and we having a baby.we need to know if we have to register her birth in uk(and if yes where and which form we need to fill out),and then apply for a british passport
thank you
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: UK Family Law
Expert:  Thomas replied 2 years ago.
Hi

Thanks for your patience.

Assuming that the child has at least one British born parent (with UK grandparents) then they would qualify for UK citizenship and a passport.

If the birth occurred in Bermuda then this should be where it is registered. You can’t then register the birth as occurring in the UK. In any event the child will have “uk citizenship by descent”. This means that they have full UK rights but they can only automatically pass on their UK citizenship to such of their children that are born in the UK.

You can apply for a passport from Bermuda:-
http://www.fco.gov.uk/en/travel-and-living-abroad/passports1/

Please remember to RATE my answer OK SERVICE, GOOD SERVICE OR EXCELLENT SERVICE or above if you are satisfied that you have received the correct legal advice (even if it is not the answer you wanted to hear), otherwise I do not receive any credit for answering your question.

If you are not willing to rate my answer as OK SERVICE, GOOD SERVICE OR EXCELLENT SERVICE then allow me to assist further by replying asking what clarification you require rather than rating my answer at levels below.

If you wish for me to provide you with further guidance on any question you may have in the future then please submit a further question to the board requesting me either by my profile or by marking your question. “FAO Tom”.

Kind regards,


Tom
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

what we are asking is do we have to register her birth in uk as well as bermuda.the form for passport says the child should be register in uk

Expert:  Thomas replied 2 years ago.
Hi,

No, sorry, I should have clarified. You don't physically have to register the child in the UK but you should register it with consulate nearest to you:-

http://www.fco.gov.uk/en/travel-and-living-abroad/births-deaths-marriages-civil/registering-a-birth

Please remember to rate my answer .

Tom
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

my husband and i wondering if we can get help from you filling the right form(and which sections) for the passport and what exactly documents we need for it.


and how much it will cost?


thank you

Expert:  Thomas replied 2 years ago.
Hi,

I can't accept instructions from customers I'm afraid.

If you have general questions you can request me and I'll attempt to answer, but it will be easy enough. The fee should be on the first link that I sent you somewhere.

The fee is $134 and there is further guidance here:-
http://ukinusa.fco.gov.uk/en/help-for-british-nationals/passports/how-to-apply/bermuda1#payfees

Please rate my answer.

Tom
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

okay,thank you anyway.i just check the link for register her birth you give me:


www.fco.gov.uk/en/travel-and-living-abroad/births-deaths-marriages-civil/registering-a-birth


well,we read it,but then we got "before applying for consular birth registration" and "exceptions" countries:....the british overseas territories.


now,i dont understand it


 

Expert:  Thomas replied 2 years ago.
Hi,

I'm out on my phone at the moment.

May I answer in detail tomorrow?

Tom
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

hi,


when you have a chance maybe you can help us.thanks

Expert:  Thomas replied 2 years ago.
Sorry, drafting your answer now.

Tom
Expert:  Thomas replied 2 years ago.
Hi,

Sorry again for the delay in replying.

Bermuda is a British Overseas territories. Therefore, on second reading they will probably not do a consular birth registration because of this.

Therefore you should be able to register using passport form C2 to get their UK passport.

Please remember to rate my answer.

Kind regards,


Tom
Thomas, Solicitor
Category: UK Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 6423
Experience: BA (Hons), PgDip, Practising Solicitor
Thomas and 2 other UK Family Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick Leeds, UK
< Last | Next >
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick Leeds, UK
  • I did not know a French Law service existed and I was very impressed with the speed of reply --- very professional. Many thanks! Ms. Baker Alfafar, Spain
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie USA
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex Los Angeles, CA
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP Hesperia, CA
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin Kernersville, NC
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    779
    Over 5 years in practice.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RE/Remus2004/2012-4-22_93111_2bigstockPortraitOfConfidentFemaleL6943985.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    779
    Over 5 years in practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/hartsol/2009-08-11_134750_s629545647_1406287_2616.jpg jusleen's Avatar

    jusleen

    Family Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    609
    Qualified Family Solicitor practising family law since 1999. Member of resolution.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/griffintigger/2009-2-20_19450_jo1.jpg Joanne B's Avatar

    Joanne B

    Family Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    405
    Qualified 1999 with over 12 years experience in Family Law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TG/TGraham12/2012-7-17_81212_bigstockBusinessHandshake508163.64x64.jpg Thomas's Avatar

    Thomas

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    400
    BA (Hons), PgDip, Practising Solicitor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKfamsol/My face July 2011.64x64.jpg UKfamsol's Avatar

    UKfamsol

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    302
    Woman solicitor, qualified in 1994, specialist in family law, accredited with Resolution
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/Josh2010/2012-4-29_19490_GettyImages80121770B.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    232
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CH/chathamchamber/2011-4-24_191833_1.64x64.jpg INC's Avatar

    INC

    Solicitor-Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    179
    LL.B, Pg.Dip, LL.M, M.B.A (Pending), Solicitor-Advocate. UK Practising Certificate issued by SRA., DIFC Courts Registered (Dubai)