Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

UK Family Law

Ask an UK Family Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

Hi ia have one son 11 years old my partner left after several

 
claire's Avatar
  • Answered by:claire
  • Family Solicitor
  • Positive Feedback: 97.7 %
  • Accepted Answers: 12239
Verified Expert
in UK Family Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
fast,efficient and easy to understand.thank you
Positive
fast and straightforward answer Thanks
Positive
Thank you very much for the answer. I have changed the wording on draft lletter...
Positive
Great
Positive
Reassured me that I'm not doing anything majorly wrong and that there are ways...
Positive
Thank you great help
Positive
Straight forward advice, thanks!
Positive
On my information provided I feel the answers were fine, thanks!

Customer Question

Hi ia have one son 11 years old my partner left after several affairs and took my son from family home and is now in rented accommodation. I have been to court twice and have parental responsibility ( not married). And an acces order he stays with me in for 130 nights of the year. The csa calculate a weekly payment of £216 pounds less 2 nights(2/7) making a payment of £154.29 per week. The nightly rate is calculated the same for both of us ie £30.83. It seems quite straight forward to me that she is entitled to £30.83 x 235 (nights) which is£7,245.05 per year divided by 12 is a monthly rate of £603. Unfortunately they say this not right because of the band in which I fall ie I would pay the same if he stays with me for 104 nights or upto 154 nights a year I am therefore paying maintenance for an extra month when he doesn't reside with her I am told this is the law and there is nothing I can do about it ? Also when the calculation is done the weekly figure for for is rounded up to the nearest pound but for my reduction ie nights with me it is not again I am told by some csa workers it is the law and by others they do this sometimes but not always when I ask for the detailed legislation I am told that this is not available are they just making it up as they go along why am I paying for nights when he is resident for me thank you for your help this all seems stacked against the non guilty party especially as there doesn't appear to be any accountability I have made a card payment today but they won't issue areference number or receipt is this normal practice

 

Optional Information:
Province/Country relating to question : Uk

Already Tried:
Csa

Submitted: 256 days and 12 hours ago.
Category: UK Family Law
Value: £36
Status: CLOSED

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  claire replied 256 days and 8 hours ago.

Hi
I am afraid that the overnight reduction is not calculated on a night by night basis but on the relevant band and this cannot be challenged.
This is part of the basic legislation
The rounding up/down is not covered in any legislation that I have ever seen and should at last be consistent
They are not required to give receipts.
Claire

Expert TypeFamily Solicitor
Category: UK Family Law
Pos. Feedback: 97.7 %
Accepts: 12239
Answered: 8/17/2012

Experience: 25 years experience of all aspects of family law

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

Solicitors are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Uk Family Law Questions Date Submitted
My wife and I owned a joint mortgaged property and since the 2/11/2013
My ex-wife falsely told our 11-year old daughter I molested 1/1/2013
Dear Sir/Madam I have a very specific question regarding 9/16/2012
Locked:PR-JM 7/2/2012
MY NEW QUESTION IS UNDERNEATH its just our old talk _____________________ Status: Fin 6/22/2012
I am a doctor, married to another doctor. We have been married 5/28/2012
Hi, I have a question, I am an EU citizen living in the UK 3/26/2012
My son's wife decided 2 years ago that she wanted a divorce 3/21/2012
UK Family Law - Joint Lives Maintenance Orders 2/23/2012
UK Family Law - my son has shared residency of his 3 year old 2/17/2012
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Solicitor
Type Your UK Family Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top UK Family Law Experts

See More Solicitors

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Solicitor

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
189 Solicitors are Online Now
Type Your UK Family Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan