Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

UK Family Law

Ask an UK Family Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

Hi, I cancelled several courts orders as we discussed previously,

 
claire's Avatar
  • Answered by:claire
  • Family Solicitor
  • Positive Feedback: 97.7 %
  • Accepted Answers: 12200
Verified Expert
in UK Family Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
fast,efficient and easy to understand.thank you
Positive
fast and straightforward answer Thanks
Positive
Thank you very much for the answer. I have changed the wording on draft lletter...
Positive
Great
Positive
Reassured me that I'm not doing anything majorly wrong and that there are ways...
Positive
Thank you great help
Positive
Straight forward advice, thanks!
Positive
On my information provided I feel the answers were fine, thanks!

Customer Question

Hi, I cancelled several courts orders as we discussed previously, and then put in a fresh contact order only on Monday, I'm waiting for them to send me the details to serve, but today I've received an email from my ex partners solicitor asking my why have I not served the order ?
How would she know about any order I've done, as I did not serve it ?

 

Optional Information:
Province/Country relating to question : uk

Already Tried:
Hi, I cancelled several courts orders as we discussed previously, and then put in a fresh contact order only on Monday, I'm waiting for them to send me the details to serve, but today I've received an email from my ex partners solicitor asking my why have I not served the order ? How would she know about any order I've done, as I did not serve it ?

Submitted: 237 days and 17 hours ago.
Category: UK Family Law
Value: £18
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  claire replied 237 days and 16 hours ago.

Hi
There is nothing sinister about this - it is entirely possible that they phoned the court and asked if you had issued the application that you had threatened to make and the court simply said yes.
I have done it myself a number of times
Claire

Customer replied 237 days and 6 hours ago.

Hi, ok I see what you're saying but "I either smell a rat" or I'm paranoid?


 


I've never threatened court action, her solicitor told me her client has requested contact is made through the courts, and fromk what your saying can anyone just ring up a court and ask if any applications have been made?


 


This doesn't make sense to me, an order was applied for, and not even served, they should not of knon anything because I hadn't served anything?


 


I suspect her solicitor has gone fishing? or I wonder if the court has contacted her? are they allowed to.,? when I submitted the application and it came back to me to serve in the post are people informed by the court like cafcass ? Do you think cafcass have been involved already because she has contacted them ?


 


I don't trust her, or the solicitor and want to make sure I'm at least one or two steps ahead of the game, becasue games are her speciality! I know because I assisted her playing them over 10 years with her previous partner!! thats how de ja vue this is.


 


How do I answer her solicitor's question, which is why have I not served an order ?


 


I still can't understand how and why she knows about it?


 


Something is not 100% here?


Roger


 


 

Picture
Expert:  claire replied 237 days and 5 hours ago.

Hi
Making the application will have triggered a referral to CAFCASS in any event and it may be your ex has heard from them
The most likely explanation is that the solicitor has phoned the court - the fact that you were likely to make an application was obvious.
The court will not have phoned her
The fact is that you are no longer taking the path expected of you and that will unbalance them.
A simple response saying that you are awaiting paperwork for service will suffice
Claire

Customer replied 237 days and 5 hours ago.


Ok, I did wonder if they were worried as to what may be going on , which for a change is becasue they are waiting for my next move as such, and not me waiting for what she thinks and wants to happen which is for my children to never see me again!


 


The only other concern is on the evidence and details that I submitted previously if cafcass did see this, and they have then since been informed I've withdrawn this application and put in another one which in comparison virtually says nothing (After your advice) other than names and addresses etc..then they may questiuon my motives, but I don't have an issue with this because if they do question this my first application is the truth of the matter detailling all her issues, but after advice I preffered to not serve this as I felt it would cause further distress to her and could cause issues with my contact with my sons.?


 


 


When will cafcass be in touch with me? once I serve the new application?


 


Roger

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  claire replied 237 days and 5 hours ago.

Hi
Cafcass will contact you in the week before the hearing (indeed possible in the week before the original hearing was scheduled as paperwork can get confused)
Your explanation will be fine
Claire

Expert TypeFamily Solicitor
Category: UK Family Law
Pos. Feedback: 97.7 %
Accepts: 12200
Answered: 8/17/2012

Experience: 25 years experience of all aspects of family law

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

7 Solicitors are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Uk Family Law Questions Date Submitted
My wife and I owned a joint mortgaged property and since the 2/11/2013
My ex-wife falsely told our 11-year old daughter I molested 1/1/2013
Dear Sir/Madam I have a very specific question regarding 9/16/2012
Locked:PR-JM 7/2/2012
MY NEW QUESTION IS UNDERNEATH its just our old talk _____________________ Status: Fin 6/22/2012
I am a doctor, married to another doctor. We have been married 5/28/2012
Hi, I have a question, I am an EU citizen living in the UK 3/26/2012
My son's wife decided 2 years ago that she wanted a divorce 3/21/2012
UK Family Law - Joint Lives Maintenance Orders 2/23/2012
UK Family Law - my son has shared residency of his 3 year old 2/17/2012
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Solicitor
Type Your UK Family Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top UK Family Law Experts

See More Solicitors

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Solicitor

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
224 Solicitors are Online Now
Type Your UK Family Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC