Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

UK Family Law

Ask an UK Family Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

My friend has a 11 year old daughter, she has been divorced

 
claire's Avatar
  • Answered by:claire
  • Family Solicitor
  • Positive Feedback: 97.7 %
  • Accepted Answers: 12277
Verified Expert
in UK Family Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
fast,efficient and easy to understand.thank you
Positive
fast and straightforward answer Thanks
Positive
Thank you very much for the answer. I have changed the wording on draft lletter...
Positive
Great
Positive
Reassured me that I'm not doing anything majorly wrong and that there are ways...
Positive
Thank you great help
Positive
Straight forward advice, thanks!
Positive
On my information provided I feel the answers were fine, thanks!

Customer Question

My friend has a 11 year old daughter, she has been divorced from the father for 2 years. He has subsequently married and his new wife is claiming she has legal rights over the daughter due to the marriage. I believe this to be incorrect and that she would have to adopt the daughter legally which would require the Mothers agreement. What is the legal position of the new wife and of the mother?

 

Optional Information:
Province/Country relating to question : England

Already Tried:
First attempt at an answer, my friend has just been informed by her ex that his new wife is to make decisions about her daughter, no previous agreement was made to relinquish any rights, but agreement was made for the daughter to live with the father due to a bout of poor health by the mother.

Submitted: 271 days and 22 hours ago.
Category: UK Family Law
Value: £22
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  claire replied 271 days and 22 hours ago.

HI
How long has the Child lived with her father and his wife and what decisions are we talking about?
Claire

Customer replied 271 days and 22 hours ago.

About 10 months as a married couple. Visitation rights of the daughter to her mother for holidays etc. To date these have been done on a mutual verbal agreement. The father has a property with three bedrooms which he share with his new wife and 6 month old son (half brother to daughter), the mother one with two and she shares that with her 3 year old son (again half brother different father). I am a friend and not romantically involved with the mother.

Picture
Expert:  claire replied 271 days and 22 hours ago.

HI
And the type of decisions?
Claire

Customer replied 271 days and 22 hours ago.

Visitation rights of the daughter to her mother for holidays etc.


 


Essentially the daughter stated that her new stepmother (she has been told to call her that) doesn't want her to spend anymore Christmas Days with her biological mother. My friend confirmed this with the Father by phone and he is belligerent that the his new wife has full parental control over the daughter despite no formal agreement from the Mother. The original verbal agreement was for the daughter to spend alternate Christmas days/Boxing days at her Mothers and then at her Fathers.

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  claire replied 271 days and 20 hours ago.

Hi
In fact the stepmother has no Parental Responsibility for the Child - but clearly since she has her daily care she does have a role to play in terms of every day decisions.
She does not however have any right to dictate contact terms and if the parents cannot agree on the matter your friend will have to apply to the courts for a defined contact order which sets out the alternating Christmas pattern
Claire

Expert TypeFamily Solicitor
Category: UK Family Law
Pos. Feedback: 97.7 %
Accepts: 12277
Answered: 8/16/2012

Experience: 25 years experience of all aspects of family law

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

3 Solicitors are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Uk Family Law Questions Date Submitted
My wife and I owned a joint mortgaged property and since the 2/11/2013
My ex-wife falsely told our 11-year old daughter I molested 1/1/2013
Dear Sir/Madam I have a very specific question regarding 9/16/2012
Locked:PR-JM 7/2/2012
MY NEW QUESTION IS UNDERNEATH its just our old talk _____________________ Status: Fin 6/22/2012
I am a doctor, married to another doctor. We have been married 5/28/2012
Hi, I have a question, I am an EU citizen living in the UK 3/26/2012
My son's wife decided 2 years ago that she wanted a divorce 3/21/2012
UK Family Law - Joint Lives Maintenance Orders 2/23/2012
UK Family Law - my son has shared residency of his 3 year old 2/17/2012
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Solicitor
Type Your UK Family Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top UK Family Law Experts

See More Solicitors

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Solicitor

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
199 Solicitors are Online Now
Type Your UK Family Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan