Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

UK Family Law

Ask an UK Family Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

Hi, My last question related to my divorce. To recap: a Consent

 
claire's Avatar
  • Answered by:claire
  • Family Solicitor
  • Positive Feedback: 97.7 %
  • Accepted Answers: 12219
Verified Expert
in UK Family Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
fast,efficient and easy to understand.thank you
Positive
fast and straightforward answer Thanks
Positive
Thank you very much for the answer. I have changed the wording on draft lletter...
Positive
Great
Positive
Reassured me that I'm not doing anything majorly wrong and that there are ways...
Positive
Thank you great help
Positive
Straight forward advice, thanks!
Positive
On my information provided I feel the answers were fine, thanks!

Customer Question

Hi,
My last question related to my divorce. To recap: a Consent Order has been issued and I am having a dispute on legal charges which I am obliged to pay but which are about three times the norm for a straightforward transfer of title. Is it possible, if both sides agree, to settle this dispute through the Small Claims Court or any other dispute procedure which can avoid going back to the Family Court?

 

Optional Information:
Province/Country relating to question : Uk

Already Tried:
Negotiating a solution which is proving difficult

Submitted: 256 days and 20 hours ago.
Category: UK Family Law
Value: £18
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  Fran-mod replied 256 days and 14 hours ago.

Hi, I’m a moderator for this topic and I wonder whether you’re still waiting for an answer. If you are, please let me know and I will do my best to find a professional to assist you right away. If not, feel free to let me know and I will cancel this question for you. Thank you!

Picture
Expert:  claire replied 256 days and 13 hours ago.

Hi

Has the Transfer now been completed?

Claire

Customer replied 256 days and 9 hours ago.

No, it's being held for the bill to be paid. So it's a stalemate.

Picture
Expert:  claire replied 256 days and 8 hours ago.

Hi
Ah is this the one where the order says at your cost - your solicitor did the transfer but her solicitors have also charged?
Claire

Customer replied 256 days and 8 hours ago.

Yes, but I would have had no problem if the charge was reasonable. It's just that the charge is about three times the norm.

Picture
Expert:  claire replied 256 days and 8 hours ago.

Hi
What does your solicitor say about this?
Claire

Customer replied 255 days and 20 hours ago.

I have not asked him specifically on this particular matter but his attitude generally is to follow the prevailing procedures which, in this case, is to refer a dispute on the consent order back to the family court process. However, he has hinted that there are other approaches available which divorce solicitors don't necessarily recommend but which can be used. So I thought I would seek independent advice. Hence the question I have asked.

Picture
Expert:  claire replied 255 days and 13 hours ago.

Hi
I actually cannot see that the court ordered you to pay these fees - can you remind me why her solicitors were involved at all other than to get her signature
Claire

Customer replied 255 days and 13 hours ago.

I had the responsibility to carry out the transfer and pay for it. You are right to say that all the other solicitor had to do was to get her to sign. In the event he advised my wife to ask for an indemnity clause to be added and, I think, helped her get her identity documents together. We were happy to accept the indemnity but he then sent me a bill for over £900 and said I had to pay before he would release the transfer document which my wife had already signed. I disputed this but he would not budge.

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  claire replied 255 days and 12 hours ago.

Hi
I would be minded to apply to the court to enforce the Order and the release of the Transfer
I am far from certain that the court would agree that her solicitors costs are in fact payable by you at all - and if they are then you can ask the court to assess them.
The only other option is to pay them and then lodge a formal complaint with the Legal Ombudsman
Claire

Expert TypeFamily Solicitor
Category: UK Family Law
Pos. Feedback: 97.7 %
Accepts: 12219
Answered: 8/7/2012

Experience: 25 years experience of all aspects of family law

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

2 Solicitors are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Uk Family Law Questions Date Submitted
My wife and I owned a joint mortgaged property and since the 2/11/2013
My ex-wife falsely told our 11-year old daughter I molested 1/1/2013
Dear Sir/Madam I have a very specific question regarding 9/16/2012
Locked:PR-JM 7/2/2012
MY NEW QUESTION IS UNDERNEATH its just our old talk _____________________ Status: Fin 6/22/2012
I am a doctor, married to another doctor. We have been married 5/28/2012
Hi, I have a question, I am an EU citizen living in the UK 3/26/2012
My son's wife decided 2 years ago that she wanted a divorce 3/21/2012
UK Family Law - Joint Lives Maintenance Orders 2/23/2012
UK Family Law - my son has shared residency of his 3 year old 2/17/2012
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Solicitor
Type Your UK Family Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top UK Family Law Experts

See More Solicitors

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Solicitor

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
95 Solicitors are Online Now
Type Your UK Family Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan