Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

UK Family Law

Ask an UK Family Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

I am a British woman married to a Turkish national. We have

 
INC's Avatar
  • Answered by:INC
  • Solicitor-Advocate
  • Positive Feedback: 100.0 %
  • Accepted Answers: 179
Verified Expert
in UK Family Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
Thank you very much for the answer!
Positive
Gave a very relevent response.
Positive
Prompt service Thank You
Positive
Quick Service. Good Advice given
Positive
Thank you very much. A quick, satisfying and extremely convenient service. I...
Positive
thankyou, at least i have something to work with
Positive
not as detailed as I expected but very fast and enough to help me to make a...
Positive
Thanks for the prompt reply

Customer Question

I am a British woman married to a Turkish national. We have lived and worked together in England but are now in Turkey. It was our intention to stay one year to give my handicapped son a taste of life abroad, for various reasons we were unable to return as planned, 9 months ago as I flew home to my brother's funeral, my husband was brutally attacked and left for dead. I want to go home to England with my husband but new UK Border policy is making that impossible. I have calculated that I will need 16,000 pounds in the bank for six months plus an income of 18,600 per annum before I can apply for my husband's visa. I am 57 and my husband is 53. he has been left brain damaged and disabled by the attack. What can I do to overcome the difficulty of getting a visa?

 

Optional Information:
Province/Country relating to question : Turkey

Already Tried:
Contacting the British Embassy, without much success. Friends have started an appeal to raise money for us, and there is a petition that I hope to submit to the UK Home Office. I have a Facebook Page dedicated to this issue. My church will help with repatriation expenses to a limit but certainly not to put money in my bank for 6 motnhs plus bolster my pensions for evermore to meet the stringent financial requirements. The minimum wage in the UK at present is 12,646pa rising to 12,875pa in Oc

Submitted: 261 days and 10 hours ago.
Category: UK Family Law
Value: 50 TL
Status: CLOSED

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  INC replied 261 days and 9 hours ago.


INC : Please remember to RATE my answer by using the smiley faces OK SERVICE, GOOD SERVICE OR EXCELLENT SERVICE. If you seek clarification please ask.
INC : Hi, i assume that you are applying for a spouse visa. Does your husband require continuing medical care?
Customer :

At the moment he is receiving no medical care whatsoever, and if that were to be the casxe back in England, then He's be no worse off, but I would have the support of my family and friends around me. Here in Turkey I am totally isolated.

Expert TypeSolicitor-Advocate
Category: UK Family Law
Pos. Feedback: 100.0 %
Accepts: 179
Answered: 8/4/2012

Experience: LL.B , Pg.Dip LPC, LL.M, Advocate (Civil)

Ask this Expert a Question >

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  INC replied 261 days and 6 hours ago.

Hi,

At this stage, the only thing I can think of is an application for Discretionary Leave to Remain.

Expert TypeSolicitor-Advocate
Category: UK Family Law
Pos. Feedback: 100.0 %
Accepts: 179
Answered: 8/4/2012

Experience: LL.B , Pg.Dip LPC, LL.M, Advocate (Civil)

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

4 Solicitors are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Uk Family Law Questions Date Submitted
My wife and I owned a joint mortgaged property and since the 2/11/2013
My ex-wife falsely told our 11-year old daughter I molested 1/1/2013
Dear Sir/Madam I have a very specific question regarding 9/16/2012
Locked:PR-JM 7/2/2012
MY NEW QUESTION IS UNDERNEATH its just our old talk _____________________ Status: Fin 6/22/2012
I am a doctor, married to another doctor. We have been married 5/28/2012
Hi, I have a question, I am an EU citizen living in the UK 3/26/2012
My son's wife decided 2 years ago that she wanted a divorce 3/21/2012
UK Family Law - Joint Lives Maintenance Orders 2/23/2012
UK Family Law - my son has shared residency of his 3 year old 2/17/2012
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Solicitor
Type Your UK Family Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top UK Family Law Experts

See More Solicitors

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Solicitor

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
230 Solicitors are Online Now
Type Your UK Family Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan