Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

UK Family Law

Ask an UK Family Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

Hi what happens in a divorce if say one partner put down 50%

 
claire's Avatar
  • Answered by:claire
  • Family Solicitor
  • Positive Feedback: 97.7 %
  • Accepted Answers: 12209
Verified Expert
in UK Family Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
fast,efficient and easy to understand.thank you
Positive
fast and straightforward answer Thanks
Positive
Thank you very much for the answer. I have changed the wording on draft lletter...
Positive
Great
Positive
Reassured me that I'm not doing anything majorly wrong and that there are ways...
Positive
Thank you great help
Positive
Straight forward advice, thanks!
Positive
On my information provided I feel the answers were fine, thanks!

Customer Question

Hi what happens in a divorce if say one partner put down 50% of the price of the marital home and the couple had a mortgage on the other 50% and what if one partner received inheritance from relatives what happens to that?

 

Optional Information:
Province/Country relating to question : England

Already Tried:
nothing yet

Submitted: 256 days and 20 hours ago.
Category: UK Family Law
Value: £11
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  claire replied 256 days and 20 hours ago.

Hi
This depends on a number of factors - how long have the parties lived together and are there any children.
How much are the assets and debts and when was the inheritance received?
Claire

Customer replied 256 days and 20 hours ago.

Parties lived together 20 years, the one party Part A put down £31,000 deposit and the balance £30,000 was financed on a joint mortgage which after about 15 years the one party Part A paid off, there were two lots of inheritances, £50,000 from Party A's Grandparents and £100,000 from sales of a Party A's parents house both inheritances were used to purchase properties that are rented out.

Picture
Expert:  claire replied 256 days and 20 hours ago.

Hi
Are there any children involved and what assets are there and how much are they worth?
Claire

Customer replied 256 days and 20 hours ago.

2 Children, Marital Home worth about £175,000, the inhertiances used to buy two flats both now worth about £80,000 each, plus both parties have occupational pensions and Party A has a private pension which was stated many years before the marriage.

Picture
Expert:  claire replied 256 days and 20 hours ago.

Hi
Are all the properties in joint names?
Claire

Customer replied 256 days and 20 hours ago.

Yes

Picture
Expert:  claire replied 256 days and 20 hours ago.

Hi
How old are the children and who do they live with?
Claire

Customer replied 256 days and 19 hours ago.

The children are age 4 and 12 and they live with both parents in the marital home.

Picture
Expert:  claire replied 256 days and 19 hours ago.

Hi
Where will they live after separation?
Claire

Customer replied 256 days and 19 hours ago.

Tha has not been decided both parties probably want custody but the Mother has alcohol problems which are known to the family doctor, Party A the Father is happy to have custody and give up employment if necessary.

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  claire replied 256 days and 19 hours ago.

Hi
Given the length of the marriage the starting point for division of all the assets is 50/50.
The fact some of the assets were purchased using money from inheritances means that the court will consider ring fencing it in some way - but realistically in a case such as this where there are ample funds they are likely to be looking at ensuring that Party B has a mortgage free home - with the rest going to Party A
Claire

Expert TypeFamily Solicitor
Category: UK Family Law
Pos. Feedback: 97.7 %
Accepts: 12209
Answered: 8/1/2012

Experience: 25 years experience of all aspects of family law

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

6 Solicitors are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Uk Family Law Questions Date Submitted
My wife and I owned a joint mortgaged property and since the 2/11/2013
My ex-wife falsely told our 11-year old daughter I molested 1/1/2013
Dear Sir/Madam I have a very specific question regarding 9/16/2012
Locked:PR-JM 7/2/2012
MY NEW QUESTION IS UNDERNEATH its just our old talk _____________________ Status: Fin 6/22/2012
I am a doctor, married to another doctor. We have been married 5/28/2012
Hi, I have a question, I am an EU citizen living in the UK 3/26/2012
My son's wife decided 2 years ago that she wanted a divorce 3/21/2012
UK Family Law - Joint Lives Maintenance Orders 2/23/2012
UK Family Law - my son has shared residency of his 3 year old 2/17/2012
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Solicitor
Type Your UK Family Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top UK Family Law Experts

See More Solicitors

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Solicitor

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
265 Solicitors are Online Now
Type Your UK Family Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC