How JustAnswer Works:

 
 
 
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
 
 
 
Ask Law Denning Your Own Question
Law Denning, Solicitor
Category: UK Family Law
Positive Feedback: 96.8 %
Satisfied Customers: 15517
Experience: PGD Law. 20 years legal profession, 6 as partner in High Street practice
Type Your UK Family Law Question Here...
Law Denning is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Hi I own a flat with my ex-girlfriend. We split up and decided

Resolved Question:

Hi

I own a flat with my ex-girlfriend. We split up and decided that we'd sell the flat. I wasn't working and she had a good job, so we decided she would stay in the flat whilst we sold it, and I went to live on my mates sofa.

Anyway, she has prevaricated on the sale a lot, and been fairly obstructive. She has now stopped taking my calls. This has gone on for about 18 months. I've a lot of money invested in the flat. What can I do to reclaim the money. I don't really want to force her out, but I'm also worried that after a while the flat will just revert to her ownership.

Submitted: 11 months ago.
Category: UK Family Law
Expert:  Law Denning replied 11 months ago.

Are you saying the property is in joint names?

Customer: replied 11 months ago.

Yep we are jointly named on the mortgage.

Expert:  Law Denning replied 11 months ago.

 

The flat will never automatically become hers unless you die.

To prevent that, you should sever the joint tenancy. Your solicitor will do that for you. It is not complicated or expensive and should be registered at the land registry.

Severing the joint tenancy ring fences your half of the property to you. On the other side of the coin, if she died, the property does not automatically become yours.

You do not have to pay the mortgage if you do not within the property , but you remain liable if she stops paying.

My suggestion would be to tell her that unless she makes positive actions to sell, you will move back in (with your new girlfriend if you like!) and make an application to court for an order for sale and you will ask the court to award the hearing costs against her. This could come from your solicitor in a really snotty letter. You are of course entitled to move back in at any time you like, and if she has changed the locks, you can break in and charge her for the replacements. If you do that, would be an idea to get the police to attend with you so that she cannot allege violence. You threatening to move back in might focus her mind.

If she is living with somebody else in the flat, and she goes out to the shops, you can ask her visitor to leave. All sorts of options.

Can I help further?

Please dont forget to positively rate my answer and I will follow up any further points you raise for free. If you don't rate it positively, then the site keep your deposit and I get 0 for my time. If in ratings you feel that you expected more or it only helped a little, please ask me for further info before rating me negatively otherwise I don't get paid at all for my time and answer.

The thread remains open. If I have previously only asked for information but now I have answered your question, you should see a button which allows you to rate it. Please don't hesitate to ask any follow questions. Thank you

L

 

Law Denning, Solicitor
Category: UK Family Law
Positive Feedback: 96.8 %
Satisfied Customers: 15517
Experience: PGD Law. 20 years legal profession, 6 as partner in High Street practice
Law Denning and other UK Family Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick Leeds, UK
< Last | Next >
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick Leeds, UK
  • I did not know a French Law service existed and I was very impressed with the speed of reply --- very professional. Many thanks! Ms. Baker Alfafar, Spain
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie USA
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex Los Angeles, CA
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP Hesperia, CA
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin Kernersville, NC
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Law Denning's Avatar

    Law Denning

    Solicitor

    Positive Feedback:

    96.8 %

    Satisfied Customers:

    1414
    PGD Law. 20 years legal profession, 6 as partner in High Street practice
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TO/touchwoodsden/JA.64x64.jpg Law Denning's Avatar

    Law Denning

    Solicitor

    Positive Feedback:

    96.8 %

    Satisfied Customers:

    1414
    PGD Law. 20 years legal profession, 6 as partner in High Street practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RE/Remus2004/2012-4-22_93111_2bigstockPortraitOfConfidentFemaleL6943985.64x64.jpg jomo1972's Avatar

    jomo1972

    Barrister

    Positive Feedback:

    95.9 %

    Satisfied Customers:

    743
    Bar Exams, over 5 years in practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/hartsol/2009-08-11_134750_s629545647_1406287_2616.jpg jusleen's Avatar

    jusleen

    Family Lawyer

    Positive Feedback:

    98.2 %

    Satisfied Customers:

    603
    Qualified Family Solicitor practising family law since 1999. Member of resolution.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/griffintigger/2009-2-20_19450_jo1.jpg Joanne B's Avatar

    Joanne B

    Family Solicitor

    Positive Feedback:

    98.6 %

    Satisfied Customers:

    404
    Qualified 1999 with over 12 years experience in Family Law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TG/TGraham12/2012-7-17_81212_bigstockBusinessHandshake508163.64x64.jpg Tom's Avatar

    Tom

    Solicitor

    Positive Feedback:

    96.8 %

    Satisfied Customers:

    387
    BA (Hons), PgDip, Practising Solicitor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKfamsol/My face July 2011.64x64.jpg UKfamsol's Avatar

    UKfamsol

    Solicitor

    Positive Feedback:

    99.3 %

    Satisfied Customers:

    279
    Woman solicitor, qualified in 1994, specialist in family law, accredited with Resolution
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/Josh2010/2012-4-29_19490_GettyImages80121770B.64x64.jpg Josh-2010's Avatar

    Josh-2010

    Lawyer

    Positive Feedback:

    100.0 %

    Satisfied Customers:

    223
    LL.B (Hons), Prof Dip Law & Practice. 9 years experience in private practice in England