Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

UK Family Law

Ask an UK Family Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

My Mother died and left her share of the house she lived in

 
claire's Avatar
  • Answered by:claire
  • Family Solicitor
  • Positive Feedback: 97.7 %
  • Accepted Answers: 12201
Verified Expert
in UK Family Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
fast,efficient and easy to understand.thank you
Positive
fast and straightforward answer Thanks
Positive
Thank you very much for the answer. I have changed the wording on draft lletter...
Positive
Great
Positive
Reassured me that I'm not doing anything majorly wrong and that there are ways...
Positive
Thank you great help
Positive
Straight forward advice, thanks!
Positive
On my information provided I feel the answers were fine, thanks!

Customer Question

My Mother died and left her share of the house she lived in with her partner to my brother and myself. My borthers and my name is XXXXX XXXXX the will. My mothers terms ofthe will state that he does not have to sell until he dies. He has told us now that we have put our names on the deeds her will is now null and void. Concerned as he has remarried. if they are null and void can we claim rent from him, can we force him to sell up

 

Optional Information:
Province/Country relating to question : UK

Already Tried:
Talked to the other party and asked a solicitor for advice but was not happy with response.

Submitted: 265 days and 19 hours ago.
Category: UK Family Law
Value: £22
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  claire replied 265 days and 19 hours ago.

Hi
Just to ensure I understand - they owned the property together as Tenants in Common.
On her death she left you and your brother her share of the property and the property is now held by her partner you and your brother - with her partner owning 50% and you and your brother owning 25% each
Your mothers Will stated that her partner should be allowed to live there until his death
Is all of that correct?
Claire

Customer replied 265 days and 19 hours ago.

Sorry Claire it would not allow me on. Yes that is correct

Customer replied 265 days and 19 hours ago.

My mother and her partners names were jointly on the deeds to the house. We have now added our names to the deeds as part owners with him and he says that mums will is now void

Picture
Expert:  claire replied 265 days and 19 hours ago.

Hi
What does he mean by that?
Claire

Customer replied 265 days and 19 hours ago.

I think he means becasue we now have our names on the deeds and not my mums anymore that ehr will does not stand now. Simple as he has remarried the house does not have to be sold if he dies but he can pass it to his wife if this happens


 

Customer replied 265 days and 19 hours ago.

,

I think he means becasue we now have our names on the deeds and not my mums anymore that ehr will does not stand now. Simple as he has remarried the house does not have to be sold if he dies but he can pass it to his wife if this happens

 

Picture
Expert:  claire replied 265 days and 19 hours ago.

Hi
What is the exact wording of the Will about this - does it say what happens if he remarries?
Claire

Customer replied 265 days and 19 hours ago.

No Nothing about him remarrying

Picture
Expert:  claire replied 265 days and 19 hours ago.

Hi
Your mothers Will is not void - it has simply been acted upon.
Her partner has the right to live there until he dies - at which point you and your sister can force the sale and receive your shares of the property.
He of course can do anything he likes with his share.
Claire

Customer replied 265 days and 19 hours ago.

What do you mean anything he likes if he has passed away? So as he is living there now with his wife we can do nothing not even charge a rent, etc. Surely we can not kick his wife out if he has left her his share of the house. Does that not mean we still can not take any action against her should this be the case. Sorry dont mean to appear dense


 

Picture
Expert:  claire replied 265 days and 18 hours ago.

Hi
Once he has died then yes you can apply to the Court for an Order for the Sale of the property - his spouse would simply be entitled to half of the proceeds of sale.
The only reason that you cannot force a sale straight away is because your mother's Will says that you may not - and equally you cannot charge rent.
Claire

Customer replied 265 days and 18 hours ago.

Thanks Claire just one more point please if my name and my brothers name is XXXXX XXXXX the deeds and my mothers name has been removed is the will still legally binding regarding the house. This is the bit I dont understand.

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  claire replied 265 days and 17 hours ago.

Hi
The gift of the property from your mother had a condition - that her partner be allowed to live there until he died,
Although the property is now in your names you are still bound by that condition and her partner can rely on that if you ever tried to apply to the court to force a sale of the property
Claire

Expert TypeFamily Solicitor
Category: UK Family Law
Pos. Feedback: 97.7 %
Accepts: 12201
Answered: 7/20/2012

Experience: 25 years experience of all aspects of family law

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

4 Solicitors are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Uk Family Law Questions Date Submitted
My wife and I owned a joint mortgaged property and since the 2/11/2013
My ex-wife falsely told our 11-year old daughter I molested 1/1/2013
Dear Sir/Madam I have a very specific question regarding 9/16/2012
Locked:PR-JM 7/2/2012
MY NEW QUESTION IS UNDERNEATH its just our old talk _____________________ Status: Fin 6/22/2012
I am a doctor, married to another doctor. We have been married 5/28/2012
Hi, I have a question, I am an EU citizen living in the UK 3/26/2012
My son's wife decided 2 years ago that she wanted a divorce 3/21/2012
UK Family Law - Joint Lives Maintenance Orders 2/23/2012
UK Family Law - my son has shared residency of his 3 year old 2/17/2012
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Solicitor
Type Your UK Family Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top UK Family Law Experts

See More Solicitors

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Solicitor

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
265 Solicitors are Online Now
Type Your UK Family Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC